Merchant Royal (IRE)
Merchant Royal (IRE) is 3 from 12. Hasn't won since Jan 2012. All 3 wins have come over 2m5f – 3m. Last raced off 116, 21lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–12Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 6 (50%)Placed
- −1.75£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 2.31Fair A/E n=12 · 1.73 incl. margin
- 137Highest OR
- 147dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,743 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 4,491 | 524 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 3,049 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 2 from 6 |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,976 | 521 | 13.1% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,759 | 593 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,816 | 479 | 12.6% | 0 | 3 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 1,003 | 126 | 12.6% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Kopylova (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m2½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Kopylova (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kopylova (GB) | 12 | 2 | 2m2½f–3m | Class 5 |
| Charlie Poole (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.75 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 3 | 43% | +3.25 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie McNamara | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.75 |
| Mr B O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr M M O'Connor | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Brian O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J P McKeown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 3 | 27% | −0.75 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| 2011 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.75 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 3 | 30% | +0.25 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 04 Jun 14+446d | Punchestown | Punchestown For Events Handicap Chase | PU/22 | — | 11-10 | 116 | — | Brian O'Connell | 25/1 |
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Mar 13+34d | Cheltenham | CGA Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | PU/23 | — | 12-0 | 133 | — | Mr B O'Neill | 50/1 |
| 09 Feb 13+45d | Leopardstown | Raymond Smith Memorial Hunters Chase | PU/17 | — | 12-0 | — | — | Mr Derek O'Connor | 25/1 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 12+21d | Down Royal | Dark Horse Cafe & Wine Bar Hunters Chase | 3/17 | 9½ | 12-0 | — | 128A | Mr J P McKeown | 14/1 |
| 05 Dec 12+264d | Wexford | Rosslare Hunters Chase | 3/11 | 18 | 11-9 | — | 118B | Mr B O'Neill | 6/1 |
| 16 Mar 12+57d | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | 7/22 | ¾ | 12-0 | 137 | 123A | Robbie McNamara | 15/2 |
| 19 Jan 12+53d | Thurles | Arctic Tack Stud Hunters Chase | 1/13 | 12-0 | — | 145A | Robbie McNamara | 9/2 | |
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Nov 11+192d | Wexford | Rosslare Hunters Chase | 1/15 | 11-9 | — | 135A | Robbie McNamara | 5/4F | |
| 19 May 11+13d | Tipperary | Kedrah House Stud 'Well Chosen' Novice Hunters Chase | 1/11 | 11-4 | — | 123A | Mr M M O'Connor | 6/4F | |
| 06 May 11+437d | Punchestown | Irish Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase | PU/18 | — | 12-0 | — | — | Robbie McNamara | 10/1 |
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 23 Feb 10+58d | Fairyhouse | Www.fairyhouseracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | 2/8 | 2½ | 11-9 | — | 123A | Mr M M O'Connor | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 09 | Leopardstown | Paddypowermobile.com Bumper Flat Race | PU/10 | — | 12-0 | — | — | Robbie McNamara | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Merchant Royal won?
- Merchant Royal (IRE) won 3 of 12 archived starts between 2009 and 2014, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 6 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Merchant Royal?
- Merchant Royal (IRE) was trained by Sarah Dawson on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 4 June 2014.
- Who is Merchant Royal's sire?
- Merchant Royal (IRE) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Country Store (GB), whose sire is Sunyboy.
- What going does Merchant Royal prefer?
- Merchant Royal (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Merchant Royal's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 116, from the run on 4 June 2014. The highest on record is 137.
- What is Merchant Royal's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,743 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are Merchant Royal's siblings?
- Out of Country Store (GB), Merchant Royal (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Kopylova (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Kopylova (GB)). The wins came over 2m2½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.