Metalik Sun (FR)
Metalik Sun (FR) is 1 from 13. Hasn't won since Apr 2013.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Metalik Sun (FR) has 3 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Flute En Sol (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–1m7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flute En Sol (FR) | 24 | 2 | 1m4f–1m7f | — |
| Mantalik (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Tinalik Sun (FR) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 3 (23.1%)Placed
- −0.20£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.41Fair A/E n=12 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 95dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 2,477 runs since Jan 2008 (206 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.6% from 328. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.3% from 177.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +29.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 91 | 11 | 12.1% | +1.8 | — |
| Good | 543 | 53 | 9.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 332 | 36 | 10.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 588 | 72 | 12.2% | +1.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 236 | 22 | 9.3% | −1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 680 | 58 | 8.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 73 | 2 | 2.7% | −7.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 419 | 43 | 10.3% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 613 | 59 | 9.6% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 817 | 85 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 328 | 48 | 14.6% | +4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 177 | 13 | 7.3% | −3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −3.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +14.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Fun Verglas (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m1½f–2m3f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fun Verglas (FR) | 5 | 2 | 2m1½f–2m3f | — |
| Bois Des Aigles (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.80 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.80 |
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marseille Pont-de-Vivaux | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | +2.80 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedric Sagot | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.80 |
| Raphael Marchelli | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Yanis Aouabed | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Alexandra Bouvier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theo Bachelot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thierry Thulliez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephane Richardot | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | +0.80 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.80 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Metalik Sun won?
- Metalik Sun (FR) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2010 and 2013, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 3 times in total (23.1% of starts).
- Who trained Metalik Sun?
- Metalik Sun (FR) was trained by M Mailler on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 4 June 2013.
- Who is Metalik Sun's sire?
- Metalik Sun (FR) is by Gold Away (IRE) out of Silver Fun (FR), whose sire is Saumarez.
- What going does Metalik Sun prefer?
- Metalik Sun (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Metalik Sun's sire's record?
- Gold Away (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 2,477 runs since Jan 2008 (206 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.6% from 328. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.3% from 177.
- Who are Metalik Sun's siblings?
- Out of Silver Fun (FR), Metalik Sun (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Fun Verglas (FR) (2). The wins came over 2m1½f–2m3f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Metalik Sun produced winners?
- As a dam, Metalik Sun (FR) has 3 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Flute En Sol (FR) (2). The wins came over 1m4f–1m7f. As at Oct 2026.