Mick The Hat (IRE)
Mick The Hat (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 4 at Lingfield (Jul 2026).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 55Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 121
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 88C | 66.5 | 4 runs · 88 / 66.5 |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 121B | 70 | 3 runs · 121 / 70 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 63A | 56 | 3 runs · 63 / 56 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 114C | 101 | 2 runs · 114 / 101 |
Of 9 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 9 runs · as at 2 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 26 Oct 2026: fastest on KTB Speed in 1 run (won 0) · to 26 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Mar 2026
- Mid-division 4 (50%) · 0 wins
- Held up 3 (38%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.3% of 3,991 runs since Jun 2020 (426 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 10.8% from 102.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −14.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 587 | 92 | 15.7% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 995 | 140 | 14.1% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 471 | 70 | 14.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 629 | 81 | 12.9% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 183 | 27 | 14.8% | +0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,118 | 161 | 14.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 102 | 11 | 10.8% | −3.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,185 | 183 | 15.4% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,280 | 165 | 12.9% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,094 | 165 | 15.1% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 272 | 40 | 14.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 53 | 7 | 13.2% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −14.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2020 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Admiral (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hector Crouch | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jack Dace | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Tudor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Isobelle Chalmers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Oct 26+35d | Hereford | Betting.Bet Play Champion Tipster Juvenile Maiden Hurdle Race (Div I) (GBB Race) Missed the break and trailed at the back - always last of the field after the second - eased and pulled up after 3 out | PU/8 | — | 11-0 | — | — | — | Jack Tudor | 66/1 |
| 21 Sep 26+58d | Ffos Las | Dandara Apprentice Handicap Stakes Hesitated at the break and dropped anchor early - spent race towards the back with ground to make up - late progress enough to pass one faltering runner close to home | 8/9 | 8½ | 8-4 | 50 | 3C | 32C | Isobelle Chalmers | 16/1 |
| 25 Jul 26+18d | Lingfield | Pristine Specialist Cleaning Services Handicap Stakes settled in second - roused along with 3f to run and faded with 2f left - kept on at a steady gallop inside the final furlong to retain third | 3/4 | 3¾ | 8-4 | 52 | 114C | 43B | Jack Callan | 8/1 |
| 07 Jul 26+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 512 Handicap racing in mid-division early - pushed along towards the back 3f out - faded over 1f out | 5/6 | 19 | 8-11 | 54 | 88C | 35C | Rossa Ryan | 9/2 |
| 16 Jun 26+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Call 01902 390016 To Name A Race Handicap Drifted right at the outset - settled midpack before being pressed for effort with 3f left - dropped away soon after and beaten well over 32 lengths in 8th | 8/10 | 13 | 9-3 | 54 | 70C | 33C | Jack Dace | 2/1F |
| 04 Jun 26+37d | Ffos Las | New Thomas Arms Handicap Held up midpack early - pushed along with 4f left - moved into contention 2f out and closed on leader turning for home - kept up effort but yielded second close to the line to finish third | 3/9 | ¾ | 8-3 | 55 | 121B | 54A | Jack Dace | 13/2 |
| 28 Apr 26+20d | Epsom Downs | Weatherbys Racing Bank Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Settled in the pack early - driven and lost balance three out then dropped away under pressure two out - lost more ground close home to finish sixth | 6/9 | 7½ | 9-1 | — | 44B | 38A | Hector Crouch | 40/1 |
| 08 Apr 26+22d | Kempton (AW) | Virgin Bet A Good Bet Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Held up at back throughout - never a factor - finished eighth well beaten | 8/10 | 4¾ | 9-1 | — | 56A | 46A | Hector Crouch | 80/1 |
| 17 Mar 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Daily Profit Boosts At betmgm.co.uk Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Sluggish start - settled with the pack - pressed for effort over 3f out then lost place over 2f out - drifted left in the final furlong as chance faded | 5/7 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 63A | 50B | Hector Crouch | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mick The Hat won?
- Mick The Hat (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts in 2026. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trains Mick The Hat?
- Mick The Hat (IRE) is trained by Bernard Llewellyn, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 26 October 2026.
- Who is Mick The Hat's sire?
- Mick The Hat (IRE) is by New Bay (GB) out of Feileacain (IRE), whose sire is Awtaad.
- What is Mick The Hat's official rating?
- Mick The Hat (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 55.
- What is Mick The Hat's sire's record?
- New Bay (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.3% of 3,991 runs since Jun 2020 (426 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 10.8% from 102.
- Who are Mick The Hat's siblings?
- Out of Feileacain (IRE), Mick The Hat (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.