Mind The Pennies (IRE)
Mind The Pennies (IRE) is 1 from 27. Hasn't won since Oct 2014. Last raced off 104, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–27Wins / Runs
- 3.7%Strike rate
- 6 (22.2%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 0.63Fair A/E n=27 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 342 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 1,446 runs since Apr 2008 (89 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.2% from 119. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 208.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 292 | 31 | 10.6% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 274 | 31 | 11.3% | +2.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 102 | 11 | 10.8% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 240 | 17 | 7.1% | −2 | 1 from 12 |
| Heavy | 119 | 5 | 4.2% | −4.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 401 | 36 | 9% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 83 | 7 | 8.4% | −0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 413 | 41 | 9.9% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 313 | 27 | 8.6% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 312 | 36 | 11.5% | +2.4 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 208 | 12 | 5.8% | −3.3 | 1 from 16 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 78 | 5 | 6.4% | −2.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 12 | 1 | 8% | +3.00 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 16 | 1 | 6% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| A E Lynch | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Davy Russell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| B M Cash | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr S Clements | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Ring | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 18 | 1 | 6% | −3.00 |
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2014 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +4.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 16 | 1 | 6% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mind The Pennies won?
- Mind The Pennies (IRE) won 1 of 27 archived starts between 2011 and 2016, a strike rate of 3.7%. Placed 6 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Mind The Pennies?
- Mind The Pennies (IRE) was trained by Aidan Anthony Howard on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 2 September 2016.
- Who is Mind The Pennies's sire?
- Mind The Pennies (IRE) is by Pyrus (USA) out of Nassau Royale (IRE), whose sire is Sri Pekan.
- What going does Mind The Pennies prefer?
- Mind The Pennies (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 12 starts (8.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mind The Pennies's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 104, from the run on 2 September 2016. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Mind The Pennies's sire's record?
- Pyrus (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 1,446 runs since Apr 2008 (89 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.2% from 119. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 208.