Mind Your Money (GB)
Mind Your Money won three of 15 starts on turf between Oct 2020 and Jul 2022. Each win came on a first visit to the course, at trips between 1m5f and 2m4f on good, soft and good to soft ground. Her biggest success came when she took a mares beginners chase at Tipperary in Jul 2022 off an official rating of 112. The mare finished fifth of seven at Galway later that month in a novice chase.
- 3–15Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 8 (53.3%)Placed
- −5.74£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.99Fair A/E n=15 · 0.80 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 162 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 119B | 86 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 137B | 101 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 115A | 107 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 137B | 99 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 115A | 103 | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 4,499 | 525 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 3,053 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,979 | 522 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 2 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,766 | 593 | 12.4% | −0.2 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,817 | 479 | 12.5% | −0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,004 | 126 | 12.5% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Skint (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Skint (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skint (GB) | 49 | 8 | 1m7½f–2m5½f | Grade 3 |
| Hunny Moon (GB) | 12 | 4 | 2m½f–3m | Class 4 |
| Brassick (GB) | 12 | 3 | 2m–2m6½f | Class 4 |
| Time Is Money (GB) | 8 | 2 | 1m7½f–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Frankly Speaking (GB) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| More Overdraught (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Blue The Money (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| More Ballet Money (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 2 | 17% | −5.62 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr H C Swan | 7 | 3 | 43% | +2.26 |
| Hugh Morgan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Peter Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D T Hyde | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.38 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.12 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.50 |
| Chase | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mind Your Money won?
- Mind Your Money (GB) won 3 of 15 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 8 times in total (53.3% of starts).
- Who trained Mind Your Money?
- Mind Your Money (GB) was trained by T E Hyde on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 28 July 2022.
- Who is Mind Your Money's sire?
- Mind Your Money (GB) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of No More Money (GB), whose sire is Alflora.
- What going does Mind Your Money prefer?
- Mind Your Money (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mind Your Money's official rating?
- Mind Your Money (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 112.
- What is Mind Your Money's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are Mind Your Money's siblings?
- Out of No More Money (GB), Mind Your Money (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Skint (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Skint (GB)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Nov 2026.