Minella Charmer (IRE)
Minella Charmer won three of 21 starts, all at Class 3 level in heavy ground. Two of those wins came over 1m5f – 2m at Haydock in Dec 2019 and Newcastle in Mar 2019, both in handicaps, while the third was over 2m1f – 2m4f at Plumpton in Jan 2016. The gelding, aged 11 at his last run in Feb 2022, finished third of four in a Class 4 handicap hurdle at Sedgefield off an official rating of 119, 22lb below his highest ever mark. All three career wins came on heavy ground.
- 3–21Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 7 (33.3%)Placed
- +2.30£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.18Fair A/E n=21 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 141Highest OR
- 72dBetween runs (median)longest 426 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 137
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 97B | 81 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 137A | 114 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 114B | 100 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 137A | 81 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 16 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: did not complete (7) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 9 |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | 3 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| De Hollow Man (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Anndarrow (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| For My Mother (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 3 | 60% | +18.30 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +14.30 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.80 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +13.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.20 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte Jones | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Brian Hughes | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.20 |
| Tom Cannon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Bellamy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sean Quinlan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Henry Brooke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J T Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 2 | 17% | +9.50 |
| Tongue tie | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.20 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +19.50 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.20 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 16 | 3 | 19% | +7.30 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Minella Charmer won?
- Minella Charmer (IRE) won 3 of 21 archived starts between 2015 and 2022, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 7 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Minella Charmer?
- Minella Charmer (IRE) was trained by James Moffatt on the most recent run on record, at Sedgefield on 24 February 2022.
- Who is Minella Charmer's sire?
- Minella Charmer (IRE) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Kim Hong (IRE), whose sire is Charnwood Forest.
- What going does Minella Charmer prefer?
- Minella Charmer (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 5 starts (60%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Minella Charmer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 119, from the run on 24 February 2022. The highest on record is 141.
- What is Minella Charmer's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are Minella Charmer's siblings?
- Out of Kim Hong (IRE), Minella Charmer (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.