Miss Arabella (GB)
Miss Arabella (GB) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 5 at Southwell (Nov 2023).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 82dBetween runs (median)longest 888 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 108
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 108A | 60.5 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 2 | 63B | 58.5 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 95C | 63 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 9 runs · as at 8 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,111 runs since Apr 2016 (641 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 326.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 4 | 19% | +7.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 784 | 102 | 13% | +1.3 | — |
| Good | 1,872 | 233 | 12.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,012 | 115 | 11.4% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,247 | 143 | 11.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 409 | 49 | 12% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,766 | 184 | 10.4% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 326 | 21 | 6.4% | −5.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 883 | 79 | 8.9% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,509 | 334 | 13.3% | +1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,151 | 253 | 11.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 829 | 94 | 11.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 340 | 32 | 9.4% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 69 | 17 | 24.6% | +12.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2016 · as at 8 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Trafalgar Rock (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m5f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Trafalgar Rock (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trafalgar Rock (GB) | 39 | 5 | 1m5f–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Poet's Corner (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Inspector (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Topsy Turvy (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Mania | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Craig Nichol | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick Wadge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Nov 26+23d | Kelso | Graeme Todd Memorial Handicap Hurdle Race (Go North Cab On Target Series Qualifier) (Div II) raced in midfield - niggled before 2 out - never got involved and finished 8th | 8/11 | 4¾ | 11-6 | 90 | 108A | 95A | Craig Nichol | 66/1 |
| 15 Oct 26+888d | Perth | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Maiden Hurdle Race (GBB Race) In the pack early - lost touch with the principal group 3 out and slipped towards the back - well adrift before the last and finished 7th | 7/9 | 9 | 10-11 | 88 | 54A | 101B | Patrick Wadge | 250/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 May 24+82d | Sedgefield | AK Bets Watch All UK Racing Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 7/14 | 1¼ | 11-2 | 93 | — | 101A | Ryan Mania | 18/1 |
| 18 Feb 24+82d | Musselburgh | Visit Irish Bloodstock Sales With ITM Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/8 | 3¼ | 11-5 | — | — | 103A | Ryan Mania | 10/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Nov 23+20d | Southwell | Racing Specials Every Day At PlanetSportBet Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/5 | 8 | 11-2 | — | 94C | 108C | Ryan Mania | 13/2 |
| 08 Nov 23+49d | Musselburgh | Get Closer With A RacingTV Freetrial Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 6/12 | 3¼ | 10-7 | — | 95C | 91A | Jamie Hamilton | 80/1 |
| 20 Sep 23+207d | Kelso | racingtv.com/freetrial Mares' Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 2/5 | 6 | 11-2 | — | 13C | 101B | Brian Hughes | 11/2 |
| 25 Feb 23+100d | Newcastle (AW) | Fresh Approach At Vertem Mares' Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) (AWT) | PU/7 | — | 11-2 | — | — | — | Ryan Mania | 13/2 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 17 Nov 22 | Newcastle | At The Races App Expert Tips Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 4/8 | 6½ | 10-9 | — | 63B | 98A | Conor O'Farrell | 13/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Miss Arabella won?
- Miss Arabella (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2022 and 2026. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Miss Arabella?
- Miss Arabella (GB) is trained by Sandy Thomson, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 7 November 2026.
- Who is Miss Arabella's sire?
- Miss Arabella (GB) is by Nathaniel (IRE) out of Helter Helter (USA), whose sire is Seeking The Gold.
- What is Miss Arabella's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 7 November 2026. The highest on record is 93.
- What is Miss Arabella's sire's record?
- Nathaniel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,111 runs since Apr 2016 (641 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 326.
- Who are Miss Arabella's siblings?
- Out of Helter Helter (USA), Miss Arabella (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Trafalgar Rock (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Trafalgar Rock (GB)). The wins came over 1m5f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.