Mister Cafnex (IRE)
Mister Cafnex (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 49Highest OR
- 35dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doonmore (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Slaveheart (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wanderson D'Avila | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jerry O'Dwyer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Neil Chalmers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicol Polli | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Dean | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Moran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Dec 07+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Go Pontin's Claiming Stakes | 8/10 | 13 | 8-4 | 45 | 13C | Neil Chalmers | 16/1 |
| 11 Nov 07+34d | Kempton (AW) | WBX.COM Nursery (Div I) | 9/13 | shd | 8-6 | 45 | 30C | Wanderson D'Avila | 66/1 |
| 08 Oct 07+28d | Pontefract | E.B.F. Saturday Racing At Santa Rosa Maiden Stakes | UR/11 | — | 9-3 | 44 | — | Wanderson D'Avila | 200/1 |
| 10 Sep 07+20d | Bath | Western Daily Press Nursery Handicap | 13/15 | 2½ | 7-7 | 49 | 14C | Nicol Polli | 50/1 |
| 21 Aug 07+96d | Brighton | E.B.F. 3663 First For Food Service Maiden Stakes | 8/11 | nk | 8-10 | 40 | 47C | Jack Dean | 100/1 |
| 17 May 07+8d | Salisbury | Avonbridge At Whitsbury Stud Maiden Stakes | 15/15 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 23C | Jerry O'Dwyer | 100/1 |
| 09 May 07+28d | Kempton (AW) | 2E2 Maiden Auction Stakes | 8/9 | 2½ | 8-8 | — | 9C | Jerry O'Dwyer | 16/1 |
| 11 Apr 07 | Bath | P & C Morris Maiden Stakes | 12/13 | 6 | 8-12 | — | 25C | D J Moran | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mister Cafnex won?
- Mister Cafnex (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2007.
- Who trained Mister Cafnex?
- Mister Cafnex (IRE) was trained by Brendan W Duke on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 10 December 2007.
- Who is Mister Cafnex's sire?
- Mister Cafnex (IRE) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Makelovelast (IRE), whose sire is Darshaan.
- What is Mister Cafnex's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 10 December 2007. The highest on record is 49.
- What is Mister Cafnex's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Mister Cafnex's siblings?
- Out of Makelovelast (IRE), Mister Cafnex (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.