More Profit (IRE)
More Profit is a maiden who has failed to win in ten starts and placed once. Her best effort came when third of 12 at Dundalk on AW in Dec 2023. The filly, by Profitable out of the Orpen mare Sarah Ann, raced on turf in nine of those starts. She finished 12th of 14 when held at Killarney in Aug 2024.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (10%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 64Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 150 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 83
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 87C | 71 | — |
| Good | 3 | 90A | 83 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 90A | 80 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 87C | 61 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 4,443 runs since Mar 2021 (358 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 2 | 10% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 646 | 60 | 9.3% | −0.2 | — |
| Good | 1,016 | 110 | 10.8% | +1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 414 | 31 | 7.5% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 556 | 50 | 9% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 154 | 11 | 7.1% | −2.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,637 | 159 | 9.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,140 | 135 | 11.8% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,282 | 212 | 9.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 706 | 55 | 7.8% | −1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 258 | 17 | 6.6% | −2.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 45 | 4 | 8.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2021 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bold Passion (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Casaclare (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Carroll | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Robert Whearty | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Patrick M O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Aug 24+15d | Killarney | Bordeaux Racecourse 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle Held up at the back throughout - lost touch after 4 out - dropped away steadily - finished well beaten in 12th | 12/14 | 46 | 10-0 | — | 35C | 69C | Patrick M O'Brien | 66/1 |
| 07 Aug 24+16d | Sligo | Hop House 13 Handicap (47-65) Went straight to the front - matched stride for stride 5f out - driven up and lost the advantage 3f out - couldn't find more and dropped to the back - allowed to drift inside final furlong well beaten | 6/6 | 30 | 9-11 | 58 | 69C | 44C | Gary Carroll | 11/1 |
| 22 Jul 24+17d | Ballinrobe | Tote Now Online At Tote.ie Handicap | 5/7 | 1¾ | 8-6 | 58 | 61A | 49A | Robert Whearty | 6/1 |
| 05 Jul 24+35d | Bellewstown | Meath Farm Machinery Claiming Race | 8/14 | 1 | 8-10 | 60 | 48C | 54A | Robert Whearty | 7/1 |
| 31 May 24+32d | Down Royal | BoyleSports Extra Places Every Day Handicap (47-65) | 4/10 | 1½ | 9-11 | 62 | 83A | 68A | Gary Carroll | 7/2 |
| 29 Apr 24+150d | Naas | Best Of Luck To Our Neighbours Punchestown Ahead Of The 2024 Festival Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 6/19 | 1½ | 9-0 | 62 | 87C | 59A | Gary Carroll | 11/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Dec 23+58d | Dundalk (AW) | Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Claiming Race | 3/12 | 3½ | 8-6 | 64 | 77A | 54A | Robert Whearty | 9/1 |
| 04 Oct 23+21d | Navan | Arkle Bar Median Auction Maiden | 5/18 | hd | 8-13 | — | 73C | 72A | Gary Carroll | 15/2 |
| 13 Sep 23+67d | Punchestown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/10 | 4½ | 9-2 | — | 45A | 68A | Gary Carroll | 50/1 |
| 08 Jul 23 | Naas | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Race | 9/11 | nk | 8-11 | — | 90A | 61A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has More Profit won?
- More Profit (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2023 and 2024. Placed 1 time in total (10% of starts).
- Who trained More Profit?
- More Profit (IRE) was trained by Gavin Cromwell on the most recent run on record, at Killarney on 22 August 2024.
- Who is More Profit's sire?
- More Profit (IRE) is by Profitable (IRE) out of Sarah Ann (IRE), whose sire is Orpen.
- What is More Profit's official rating?
- More Profit (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 64.
- What is More Profit's sire's record?
- Profitable (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 4,443 runs since Mar 2021 (358 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are More Profit's siblings?
- Out of Sarah Ann (IRE), More Profit (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.