Mossy Walsh (IRE)
Mossy Walsh (IRE) is 1 from 9. Won last time out at Fontainebleau (FR).
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- −5.75£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.09Fair A/E n=9 · 0.88 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 119 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,967 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 134 | 31 | 23.1% | +11.8 | — |
| Good | 3,884 | 511 | 13.2% | +1.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,404 | 263 | 10.9% | −0.4 | — |
| Soft | 3,164 | 292 | 9.2% | −2.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 1,253 | 126 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 78 | 7 | 9% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,413 | 371 | 10.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,115 | 473 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,716 | 311 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 617 | 73 | 11.8% | +0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Mossy Fen Park (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–2m6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mossy Fen Park (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m4f–2m6f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Pau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryony Frost | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bastien Marchand | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Baptiste Le Clerc | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Arthur Duvacher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joel Phelippe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.75 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 8 runs | ||||||||
| 29 Oct 26+12d | Fontainebleau (FR) | Prix De La Route Des 2 Soeurs (chmpt Paris Turf Des App. & J. Jock.) | 1/10 | 10-10 | 115 | Bastien Marchand | 9/4 | |
| 17 Oct 26+21d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Soulange-bodin | 9/18 | 5 | 11-0 | 117 | Arthur Duvacher | 5/1 |
| 26 Sep 26+119d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Grandlieu | 6/16 | ½ | 10-4 | 118 | Bastien Marchand | 28/1 |
| 30 May 26+13d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Hardatit (Hurdle) (Listed Handicap) (Turf) | PU/14 | — | 9-13 | 120 | Baptiste Le Clerc | 14/1 |
| 17 May 26+26d | Auteuil (FR) | Geny.com (Prix Wild Risk) (Hurdle) (Listed Handicap) (Turf) | 13/18 | 6½ | 9-13 | 121 | Bryony Frost | 12/1 |
| 21 Apr 26+24d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix la Bate (Handicap Hurdle) (Turf) | 7/17 | 3½ | 10-12 | 121 | Joel Phelippe | 56/10 |
| 28 Mar 26+26d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Rose Or No (Hurdle) (Listed Handicap) (Turf) | 4/16 | 1¾ | 10-6 | 121 | Bryony Frost | 13/1 |
| 02 Mar 26+68d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix de la Somme (Handicap Hurdle) (Turf) | 3/11 | ½ | 10-12 | 121 | Bryony Frost | 77/10 |
| 2025 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 24 Dec 25 | Pau (FR) | Prix Fernand Roy (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | 4/14 | 7 | 10-8 | — | Baptiste Le Clerc | 59/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mossy Walsh won?
- Mossy Walsh (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Mossy Walsh?
- Mossy Walsh (IRE) is trained by M Seror, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 29 October 2026.
- Who is Mossy Walsh's sire?
- Mossy Walsh (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Msmilan (IRE), whose sire is Milan.
- What going does Mossy Walsh prefer?
- Mossy Walsh (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mossy Walsh's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 115, from the run on 29 October 2026. The highest on record is 121.
- What is Mossy Walsh's sire's record?
- Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,967 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
- Who are Mossy Walsh's siblings?
- Out of Msmilan (IRE), Mossy Walsh (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mossy Fen Park (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m4f–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.