Motawaj (GB)
Motawaj (GB) is 2 from 8. Hasn't won since Jul 2019. Last raced off a career-high mark of 97.
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 5 (62.5%)Placed
- −2.75£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.16Fair A/E n=8 · 1.01 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 244 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 105
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 97A | 91 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 105A | 103 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 53C | 16 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 105A | 86 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 97A | 91 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,979 runs since Apr 2009 (1,530 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,323 | 477 | 20.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 3,167 | 564 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,749 | 311 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,916 | 329 | 17.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 598 | 103 | 17.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,176 | 586 | 18.5% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 429 | 42 | 9.8% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,128 | 581 | 18.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,870 | 727 | 18.8% | +0.4 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,838 | 771 | 20.1% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,210 | 189 | 15.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 334 | 48 | 14.4% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Magsood (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7½f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Magsood (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magsood (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7½f | Class 4 |
| Asraabb (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Wathbah (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Kannoor (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Tasayad (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Montshi (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +0.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Egan | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Jack Mitchell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +0.25 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Sep 19+28d | Kempton (AW) | Sun Racing 'London Mile' Handicap | 3/11 | 1 | 9-10 | 97 | 105A | 100A | Jack Mitchell | 4/1 |
| 10 Aug 19+17d | Newmarket | Bbag-sales.de Handicap | 6/6 | 64 | 9-6 | 97 | -21C | 62C | James Doyle | 9/4F |
| 24 Jul 19+14d | Sandown | Pure Storage Handicap | 1/7 | 9-4 | 82 | 86B | 100A | Andrea Atzeni | EvensF | |
| 10 Jul 19+13d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Handicap (Div 1) | 1/9 | 9-6 | 74 | 101A | 98A | David Egan | 9/4F | |
| 27 Jun 19+244d | Nottingham | Mansionbet Handicap | 3/9 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 74 | 78A | 88A | David Egan | 9/4F |
| 2018 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Oct 18+11d | Doncaster | Matchbook Betting Podcast EBF Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 3/12 | nk | 9-5 | — | 91A | 87A | David Egan | 9/2 |
| 15 Oct 18+17d | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) (Str) | 6/12 | 4½ | 9-2 | — | 97A | 71A | Jack Mitchell | 8/1 |
| 28 Sep 18 | Newmarket | Derrinstown British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/14 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 53C | 69A | David Egan | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Motawaj won?
- Motawaj (GB) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 5 times in total (62.5% of starts).
- Who trained Motawaj?
- Motawaj (GB) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 7 September 2019.
- Who is Motawaj's sire?
- Motawaj (GB) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Tantshi (IRE), whose sire is Invincible Spirit.
- What is Motawaj's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 7 September 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Motawaj's sire's record?
- Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,979 runs since Apr 2009 (1,530 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
- Who are Motawaj's siblings?
- Out of Tantshi (IRE), Motawaj (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Magsood (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Magsood (IRE)). The wins came over 7½f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.