Skip to content
Horse profile

Mr Coalville (IRE)

4yo gelding (at last run, Oct 2023) · Last trainer A & G Botti · Last owner Robert Ng
18 runs · 7 courses · from Jun 2021
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 19 Oct 2023 — 1,112 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2023 · 13th of 14 4 wins · Chantilly (FR) & Deauville (FR) Headgear returns LTO
KTB Profile

Mr Coalville won four of 18 starts with all four wins on the all-weather. Two came at Chantilly over 1m to 1m1f including a handicap in Nov 2022 and two at Deauville over 6f to 7f. He has never won on turf from seven starts. His last run at Deauville in Oct 2023 saw him finish 13 of 14 with headgear returning.

Based on 18 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance All wins on AW

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 83 the best of the last 2 graded (A or B) runs · Beverley, 22 Jun 2021

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 4 figures · best 85C · median 81.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good285C84—
Good to Firm280A76.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
6f – 7f485C81.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 76A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Beverley, 15 Jun 2021

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 4 figures · best 76A · median 71
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good270A68—
Good to Firm276A74—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
6f – 7f476A71—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 3,960 runs since Mar 2021 (389 horses).

Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.5% from 1,423. Weakest on soft going: 7% from 429.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm13538.5%+27.1—
Good to Firm6217812.6%+1.20 from 2
Good1,051928.8%−2.60 from 3
Good to Soft319299.1%−2.30 from 2
Soft429307%−4.4—
Heavy1041110.6%−0.8—
Standard (AW)1,42320714.5%+3.14 from 11
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f81411113.6%+2.2—
6f – 7f2,04022511%−0.42 from 7
1m – 1m1f7277710.6%−0.82 from 10
1m2f – 1m4f3053511.5%+0.10 from 1
1m5f – 2m5012%−9.4—
2m1f – 2m4f24312.5%+1.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2021 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Jfoul (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Jfoul (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Jfoul (IRE)627fClass 4
One For June (IRE)726f–7fClass 5
No Nay Alexander (IRE)316f—
Angels Faces (IRE)140——
Ninetynineproblems (IRE)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 11 4 36% +10.10
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Deauville (FR) 7 2 29% −0.80
Chantilly (FR) 5 2 40% +9.90
Beverley 2 0 0% −2.00
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Pontefract 1 0 0% −1.00
Thirsk 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 10 2 20% +4.90
6f – 7f 7 2 29% −0.80
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Ioritz Mendizabal 5 2 40% +9.90
Christophe Soumillon 4 1 25% −0.90
Gregory Benoist 3 0 0% −3.00
Cristian Demuro 1 0 0% −1.00
Mickael Barzalona 1 1 100% +2.10
Callum Shepherd 1 0 0% −1.00
Stefano Cherchi 1 0 0% −1.00
Adam McNamara 1 0 0% −1.00
Tom Eaves 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 14 2 14% +0.90
Cheekpieces 4 2 50% +2.20

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2023 4 0 0% −4.00
2022 8 3 38% +10.00
2021 6 1 17% −2.90

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt SpdKTB Jockey SP
2023 · 4 runs
19 Oct 23+36d Deauville (FR) Prix de la Foret de Lyons (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 1m1½f · Standard · 14 ran 13/14 2 9-3 —— Ioritz Mendizabal 13/1
13 Sep 23+43d Chantilly (FR) Prix Tilbury (Conditions) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 1m1½f · Standard · 11 ran 8/11 shd 9-0 —— Ioritz Mendizabal 14/1
01 Aug 23+170d Deauville (FR) Prix du Secours Populaire Francais - Prix de la Villa Lucie (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) 7f · Standard · 16 ran 13/16 1½ 9-4 —— Ioritz Mendizabal 45/1
12 Feb 23+51d Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) Grand Prix de la Riviera Cote d'Azur - Jacques Bouchara () (4yo+) (Polytrack) 1m2f · Standard · 11 ran 10/11 11 9-0 —— Christophe Soumillon 9/1
2022 · 8 runs
23 Dec 22+27d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Carrefour d'Orleans (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 1m1½f · Standard · 7 ran 1/7 9-0 —— Ioritz Mendizabal 11/5
26 Nov 22+38d Chantilly (FR) Prix de l'Oak Tree (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 1m1½f · Standard · 6 ran 1/6 8-7 —— Ioritz Mendizabal 107/10
19 Oct 22+53d Deauville (FR) Prix de la Villa les Abeilles (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 1m1½f · Standard · 11 ran 2/11 ½ 8-4 —— Cristian Demuro 20/1
27 Aug 22+21d Deauville (FR) Prix de Louviers-En-Auge (Conditions) (3yo) (Straight Course) (Turf) 1m · Good To Soft · 9 ran 8/9 6½ 9-0 —— Gregory Benoist 13/1
06 Aug 22+21d Deauville (FR) Prix de la Villa Saint-Augustin (Handicap) (3yo) (Straight Course) (Turf) 1m · Good · 12 ran 3/12 hd 8-10 —— Christophe Soumillon 23/1
16 Jul 22+130d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de Windsor (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) 1m · Good To Soft · 8 ran 8/8 1¼ 9-5 —— Gregory Benoist 81/10
08 Mar 22+41d Chantilly (FR) Prix Maurice Caillault () (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 1m1f · Standard · 8 ran 7/8 1 9-0 —— Christophe Soumillon 6/1
26 Jan 22+39d Deauville (FR) Prix de l'Ecluse (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 7½f · Standard · 6 ran 1/6 9-0 —— Christophe Soumillon 21/10F
2021 · 6 runs
18 Dec 21+25d Chantilly (FR) Prix de l'Ancien Potager (Conditions) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 1m · Standard · 14 ran 3/14 2½ 9-2 —— Gregory Benoist 3/1
23 Nov 21+148d Deauville (FR) Prix du Hameau Pere (Claimer) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 7½f · Standard · 8 ran 1/8 9-1 —— Mickael Barzalona 21/10F
28 Jun 21+6d Pontefract British Stallion Studs EBF Spindrifter Conditions Stakes (GBB Race) Class 2 · 6f · Good · 5 ran 4/5 3¼ 8-12 85C66B Callum Shepherd 20/1
22 Jun 21+7d Beverley Pure Broadband EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 7½f · Good · 7 ran 3/7 3¾ 9-0 83A70A Stefano Cherchi 6/4F
15 Jun 21+12d Beverley EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 7½f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 2/9 4¾ 9-3 80A76A Adam McNamara 17/2
03 Jun 21 Thirsk British EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 17 ran 6/17 nk 9-5 73C72A Tom Eaves 20/1

Quick answers

How many races has Mr Coalville won?
Mr Coalville (IRE) won 4 of 18 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 8 times in total (44.4% of starts).
Who trained Mr Coalville?
Mr Coalville (IRE) was trained by A & G Botti on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 19 October 2023.
Who is Mr Coalville's sire?
Mr Coalville (IRE) is by Cotai Glory (GB) out of Worthington (IRE), whose sire is Kodiac.
What going does Mr Coalville prefer?
Mr Coalville (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 11 starts (36.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Mr Coalville's sire's record?
Cotai Glory (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 3,960 runs since Mar 2021 (389 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.5% from 1,423. Weakest on soft going: 7% from 429.
Who are Mr Coalville's siblings?
Out of Worthington (IRE), Mr Coalville (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Jfoul (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Jfoul (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from June 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.