Music Box (IRE)
Music Box (IRE) is 4 from 16, including a Group 3 win. Won last time out in the Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes at Doncaster — a first Group 3 win in our archive. 3 of 8 starts with soft in the ground have ended in wins — 1 from 7 on quicker. All 4 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off a career-high mark of 101.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Music Box (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Red Azalea (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Azalea (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Marcilly (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–16Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 12 (75%)Placed
- +4.50£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.29Fair A/E n=16 · 1.06 incl. margin
- 101Highest OR
- 8dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 118A | 101 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 108C | 104 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 103C | 95 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 87A | 77.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 118A | 95.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 110C | 103.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,862 runs since Jan 2008 (1,574 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 844.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 161 | 26 | 16.1% | +4.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,582 | 463 | 12.9% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,530 | 487 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 2,133 | 254 | 11.9% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 2,771 | 303 | 10.9% | −1 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 795 | 78 | 9.8% | −2.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 6,889 | 868 | 12.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,057 | 399 | 13.1% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 9,850 | 1,181 | 12% | +0.1 | 4 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,509 | 543 | 12% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,144 | 249 | 11.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 844 | 66 | 7.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 362 | 33 | 9.1% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 8 | 9% | −2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Ektihaam (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Ektihaam (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ektihaam (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 7f–1m4f | Listed |
| Onlyhuman (IRE) | 34 | 4 | 1m–1m3½f | — |
| Laftah (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Spiritus Sanctus (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 4 | 33% | +8.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ana O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Donnacha O'Brien | 2 | 2 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 2 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Hood | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Music Box won?
- Music Box (IRE) won 4 of 16 archived starts in 2017, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 12 times in total (75% of starts).
- Who trained Music Box?
- Music Box (IRE) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 15 September 2017.
- Who is Music Box's sire?
- Music Box (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Liscune (IRE), whose sire is King's Best.
- What going does Music Box prefer?
- Music Box (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Music Box's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 101, from the run on 15 September 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Music Box's sire's record?
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,862 runs since Jan 2008 (1,574 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 844.
- Who are Music Box's siblings?
- Out of Liscune (IRE), Music Box (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Ektihaam (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Ektihaam (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Music Box produced winners?
- As a dam, Music Box (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Red Azalea (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m1½f. As at Nov 2026.