Musical Fair (GB)
Musical Fair (GB) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 3rd of 8 at Doncaster (May 2005). Last raced off 65, 9lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Musical Fair (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musical Strike (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Musical Leap (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (27.3%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 16dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 164 | 19 | 11.6% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,412 | 95 | 6.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 1,224 | 83 | 6.8% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 569 | 41 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 506 | 37 | 7.3% | −0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 140 | 13 | 9.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,889 | 249 | 8.6% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,404 | 235 | 9.8% | +2 | 0 from 9 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,074 | 222 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 690 | 45 | 6.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 20 | 5.7% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 258 | 9 | 3.5% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 110 | 6 | 5.5% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Tomenoso (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Tomenoso (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomenoso (GB) | 13 | 2 | 2m3f–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| Camelot Queen (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Doncaster | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Allan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Neil Pollard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dean McKeown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Oct 05+9d | Redcar | Shepherd Construction Handicap | 12/15 | nk | 8-13 | 65 | 54C | Neil Pollard | 12/1 |
| 22 Sep 05+1d | Pontefract | S B Honda Handicap | F/15 | — | 9-1 | 66 | — | David Allan | 16/1 |
| 21 Sep 05+12d | Redcar | Pertemps Employment Alliance Classified Stakes | 6/12 | hd | 8-10 | 66 | 47C | David Allan | 9/1 |
| 09 Sep 05+11d | Doncaster | Community Union Representing Betting Shop Staff Handicap | 18/18 | 6 | 8-4 | 71 | 19C | Paul Hanagan | 20/1 |
| 29 Aug 05+78d | Warwick | Drive Vauxhall Leamington Spa Commercial Vehicles Handicap | 9/14 | ½ | 9-6 | 70 | 63C | Pat Dobbs | 22/1 |
| 12 Jun 05+6d | Doncaster | totesport.com Fillies' Handicap | 6/11 | nk | 9-1 | 71 | 72C | Robert Winston | 5/1 |
| 06 Jun 05+18d | Windsor | Gallagher Handicap | 10/15 | nk | 9-1 | 71 | 65C | Darryll Holland | 11/4F |
| 19 May 05+5d | Doncaster | Helioslough Nimbus Park Fillies' Handicap | 3/8 | 1¼ | 8-9 | 72 | — | David Allan | 11/4 |
| 14 May 05+7d | Thirsk | Gormire Handicap | 3/19 | nk | 8-9 | 72 | 85C | David Allan | 10/1 |
| 07 May 05+9d | Beverley | Leisure Furnishings Handicap | 4/17 | 1 | 8-9 | 73 | 68C | David Allan | 50/1 |
| 28 Apr 05 | Redcar | Spring Fillies' Handicap | 6/9 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 74 | 46C | Dean McKeown | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Musical Fair won?
- Musical Fair (GB) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts in 2005. Placed 3 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Musical Fair?
- Musical Fair (GB) was trained by Jeremy Glover on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 1 October 2005.
- Who is Musical Fair's sire?
- Musical Fair (GB) is by Piccolo (GB) out of Guarded Expression (GB), whose sire is Siberian Express.
- What is Musical Fair's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 1 October 2005. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Musical Fair's sire's record?
- Piccolo (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
- Who are Musical Fair's siblings?
- Out of Guarded Expression (GB), Musical Fair (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Tomenoso (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Tomenoso (GB)). The wins came over 2m3f–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Musical Fair produced winners?
- As a dam, Musical Fair (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.