Muskatsturm (GER)
Muskatsturm (GER) is 3 from 20. Hasn't won since Jun 2012. Last raced off 89, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–20Wins / Runs
- 15%Strike rate
- 6 (30%)Placed
- +29.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 2.39Fair A/E n=20 · 1.80 incl. margin
- 101Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 518 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 105 runs since Jan 2008 (10 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Good | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −5.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +5.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 30 | 4 | 13.3% | +3.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | +1.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −2.4 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 53 | 5 | 9.4% | −0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | +0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +7.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sundriver (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundriver (FR) | 23 | 5 | 2m–2m5½f | — |
| Muscadet (GER) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Sligo | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | +7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Harley | 13 | 2 | 15% | +19.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +22.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 2 | 12% | +15.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Jul 12+9d | Ballinrobe | www.ballinroberacecourse.com Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 6/12 | 6 | 11-3 | 89 | 86C | Keith Donoghue | 4/1 |
| 15 Jul 12+19d | Sligo | Ladies Day At Sligo 9th August Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 7/16 | 1½ | 11-3 | 89 | 104A | Keith Donoghue | 4/1F |
| 26 Jun 12+255d | Ballinrobe | Mask Pavillion Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 1/16 | 10-12 | 81 | 120A | Keith Donoghue | 16/1 | |
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Oct 11+36d | Catterick | toteexacta Claiming Stakes | 3/10 | 6 | 9-6 | 76 | 73A | Frederik Tylicki | 33/1 |
| 09 Sep 11+89d | Down Royal | Cruise Ulster Cesarewitch Handicap (50-80) | 11/14 | 4½ | 9-4 | 79 | 67C | Kevin Sexton | 20/1 |
| 12 Jun 11+235d | Roscommon | Property Partners Earley Auctioneers Handicap | 6/9 | 1¾ | 7-13 | 79 | 68A | Ross Coakley | 16/1 |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Oct 10+24d | Navan | Navan Golf President Handicap (60-90) | 12/18 | 12 | 9-9 | 90 | 76C | Martin Harley | 20/1 |
| 26 Sep 10+7d | Curragh | Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch | 13/23 | 1 | 9-4 | 95 | 81C | Martin Harley | 33/1 |
| 19 Sep 10+518d | Fairyhouse | Dunshaughlin Handicap | 12/13 | 3 | 9-9 | 95 | 71C | Martin Harley | 25/1 |
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 19 Apr 09+168d | Leopardstown | Pinewood Handicap (60-100) | 13/14 | 1 | 9-9 | 100 | 70A | Danny Mullins | 16/1 |
| 2008 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Nov 08+14d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown November (Premier Handicap) | 6/19 | 1¾ | 9-9 | 101 | 90A | Martin Harley | 14/1 |
| 19 Oct 08+7d | Fairyhouse | Finale Stakes (listed) | 2/14 | nk | 9-7 | 101 | 109A | Martin Harley | 9/1 |
| 12 Oct 08+14d | Naas | Naas October Handicap | 3/16 | shd | 9-9 | 100 | 101A | Martin Harley | 10/1 |
| 28 Sep 08+14d | Curragh | Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch Handicap | 6/28 | 5 | 9-7 | 100 | 91A | Martin Harley | 16/1 |
| 14 Sep 08+32d | Curragh | Bank Of Scotland (Ire) EBF September Handicap | 1/12 | 9-0 | 79 | 95A | Martin Harley | 14/1 | |
| 13 Aug 08+6d | Gowran Park | McEnery Cup Handicap (60-100) | 3/6 | ¾ | 9-5 | 78 | 88B | Martin Harley | 13/2 |
| 07 Aug 08+44d | Sligo (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | DSQ/13 | 9-8 | 68 | — | Martin Harley | 8/1 | |
| 24 Jun 08+35d | Sligo | Sligo Claiming Race | 1/15 | 9-7 | 68 | 80A | Martin Harley | 16/1 | |
| 20 May 08+40d | Southwell (AW) | Southwell Racecourse For Conferences Handicap | 11/14 | 5 | 8-2 | 50 | 36C | Martin Harley | 9/1 |
| 10 Apr 08 | Folkestone | Invicta Motors Handicap | 7/13 | ½ | 8-1 | 50 | 53A | Martin Harley | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Muskatsturm won?
- Muskatsturm (GER) won 3 of 20 archived starts between 2008 and 2012, a strike rate of 15%. Placed 6 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Muskatsturm?
- Muskatsturm (GER) was trained by C Moore on the most recent run on record, at Ballinrobe on 24 July 2012.
- Who is Muskatsturm's sire?
- Muskatsturm (GER) is by Lecroix (GER) out of Myrthe (GER), whose sire is Konigsstuhl.
- What going does Muskatsturm prefer?
- Muskatsturm (GER) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Muskatsturm's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 24 July 2012. The highest on record is 101.
- What is Muskatsturm's sire's record?
- Lecroix (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 105 runs since Jan 2008 (10 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Muskatsturm's siblings?
- Out of Myrthe (GER), Muskatsturm (GER) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sundriver (FR) (5). The wins came over 2m–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.