Skip to content
Horse profile

Mustajeer (GB)

6yo gelding (at last run, Aug 2019) · Last trainer G M Lyons · Last owner David Spratt
by Medicean (GB) out of Qelaan (USA) (Dynaformer)
19 runs · 10 courses · from Sep 2015
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 24 Aug 2019 — 2,621 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2019 · 1st of 22 Won last time out 4 wins · York, Naas & Newmarket Last raced off OR 108
KTB Profile

Mustajeer (GB) is 4 from 19, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Finale Stakes at Naas (Nov 2018). Won last time out at York (Class 2). 3 of 9 starts with soft in the ground have ended in wins — 1 from 8 on quicker.

Based on 19 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026
Official rating108↓ 3lb off peak
108 91–111

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 130 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Navan, 28 Apr 2019

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 16 figures · best 145A · median 95
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good to Firm6115A101.5—
Soft4145A136—
Good to Soft398A92—
Standard (AW)2119C98.5—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f12145A92—
1m5f – 2m4130A111.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 98A the best of the last 3 rated runs · York, 24 Aug 2019 Official rating 108 at the last run, 24 Aug 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 19 figures · best 116A · median 91
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good to Firm699A92—
Good to Soft5105A90—
Soft4116A101—
Good292A85.5—
Standard (AW)291B82.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f12116A91—
1m5f – 2m498A94.5—
1m – 1m1f3105A90—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 19 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Medicean (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm811721%+10.6—
Good to Firm1,74519811.3%+0.91 from 6
Good2,3192068.9%−1.50 from 2
Good to Soft1,146917.9%−2.51 from 5
Soft1,31214811.3%+0.92 from 4
Heavy4525812.8%+2.4—
Standard (AW)2,83331311%+0.60 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f3814912.9%+2.5—
6f – 7f2,12022010.4%0—
1m – 1m1f2,21324110.9%+0.51 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f2,2372209.8%−0.62 from 12
1m5f – 2m1,64018111%+0.61 from 4
2m1f – 2m4f870869.9%−0.5—
2m5f – 3m362308.3%−2.1—
Over 3m6757.5%−2.9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Qelaan (USA) (Dynaformer)

2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Makruma (GB)120——
Tansfeeq (GB)40——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 6 1 17% +11.00
Good to Soft 5 1 20% +3.00
Soft 4 2 50% +3.50
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 2 4 1 25% +13.00
Class 3 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 4 1 1 100% +7.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Naas 5 2 40% +2.50
Curragh 3 0 0% −3.00
Newmarket 3 1 33% +5.00
York 2 1 50% +15.00
Navan 1 0 0% −1.00
Roscommon 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Newcastle (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 12 2 17% −4.50
1m5f – 2m 4 1 25% +13.00
1m – 1m1f 3 1 33% +5.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Colin Keane 11 3 27% +13.50
Paul Hanagan 3 1 33% +5.00
Dane O'Neill 2 0 0% −2.00
Jim Crowley 2 0 0% −2.00
Gary Carroll 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 11 2 18% +0.75
Hood 8 2 25% +12.75

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 5 1 20% +12.00
2018 5 1 20% −1.25
2017 5 1 20% −1.25
2016 2 0 0% −2.00
2015 2 1 50% +6.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2019 · 5 runs
24 Aug 19+57d York Sky Bet Ebor Handicap Class 2 · 14f · Good To Firm · 22 ran 1/22 9-5 108111C98A Colin Keane 16/1
28 Jun 19+33d Curragh Comer Group International Curragh Cup (Group 2) 14f · Good · 10 ran 5/10 hd 9-11 10889A92A Colin Keane 14/1
26 May 19+28d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup (Group 1) 10.5f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 3/5 4¾ 9-3 10867C88B Colin Keane 16/1
28 Apr 19+15d Navan Sequence Events Vintage Crop Stakes (Group 3) 14f · Yielding · 9 ran 2/9 nk 9-4 110130A96A Colin Keane 12/1
13 Apr 19+160d Naas Alleged Stakes (group 3) 10f · Good To Yielding · 8 ran 7/8 ½ 9-3 11172A80A Colin Keane 4/1
2018 · 5 runs
04 Nov 18+71d Naas Finale Stakes (Listed) 12f · Yielding · 9 ran 1/9 9-5 108142A116A Colin Keane 11/4
25 Aug 18+47d York Sky Bet Ebor Handicap Class 2 · 14f · Good To Firm · 20 ran 4/20 nk 9-8 108112C93A Gary Carroll 33/1
09 Jul 18+30d Roscommon Lenebane Stakes (Listed) 11.5f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 4/6 1 9-11 108115A91B Colin Keane 2/1F
09 Jun 18+33d Curragh Mcdonnell's Bar June Fest Silver Stakes (listed) 10f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 2/7 3¾ 9-9 11092A99A Colin Keane 6/4F
07 May 18+183d Naas Coolmore Camelot Irish Ebf Mooresbridge Stakes (group 2) 10f · Good To Yielding · 7 ran 4/7 nse 9-3 9892A95A Colin Keane 9/1
2017 · 5 runs
05 Nov 17+21d Naas Finale Stakes (Listed) 12f · Soft · 9 ran 3/9 nk 9-5 98145A91A Colin Keane 3/1
15 Oct 17+123d Naas www.naasracecourse.com Handicap 10f · Soft · 10 ran 1/10 9-10 9121A106A Colin Keane 11/4F
14 Jun 17+38d Haydock Tensational Saturdays At Haydock Park Handicap Class 3 · 11.5f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 4/6 3¼ 9-7 9598A81B Dane O'Neill 9/1
07 May 17+23d Newmarket Qatar Racing Handicap Class 2 · 12f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 11/12 19 9-7 9830C73C Jim Crowley 9/1
14 Apr 17+190d Newcastle (AW) Betway Handicap Class 2 · 12.5f · Standard · 14 ran 9/14 2¼ 9-1 9878C74C Jim Crowley 10/1
2016 · 2 runs
06 Oct 16+177d Chelmsford City (AW) Totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Conditions Stakes Class 3 · 10f · Standard · 5 ran 3/5 3 8-12 98119C91B Paul Hanagan 5/1
12 Apr 16+201d Newmarket 1stsecuritysolutions.co.uk Feilden Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 9f · Good To Soft · 4 ran 2/4 1¼ 9-0 95—90B Dane O'Neill 3/1
2015 · 2 runs
24 Sep 15+14d Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) Class 4 · 8f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 1/14 9-0 ——105A Paul Hanagan 7/1
10 Sep 15 Doncaster DFS British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Str) Class 3 · 8f · Good · 8 ran 4/8 nk 9-5 ——79A Paul Hanagan 12/1

Quick answers

How many races has Mustajeer won?
Mustajeer (GB) won 4 of 19 archived starts between 2015 and 2019, a strike rate of 21.1%. Placed 8 times in total (42.1% of starts).
Who trained Mustajeer?
Mustajeer (GB) was trained by G M Lyons on the most recent run on record, at York on 24 August 2019.
Who is Mustajeer's sire?
Mustajeer (GB) is by Medicean (GB) out of Qelaan (USA), whose sire is Dynaformer.
What going does Mustajeer prefer?
Mustajeer (GB) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Mustajeer's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 108, from the run on 24 August 2019. The highest on record is 111.
What is Mustajeer's sire's record?
Medicean (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Mustajeer's siblings?
Out of Qelaan (USA), Mustajeer (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from September 2015. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.