Muy Bien (IRE)
Muy Bien is a maiden who ran 10 times between Feb 2021 and Dec 2022 without winning but placed twice. His best effort came when second of 11 at Newton Abbot in May 2022. The gelding, by Cloudings out of Sari Rose, raced off an official rating of 95 at Taunton in Dec 2022 when he finished eighth of 15 in a Class 4 handicap hurdle and headgear returned. He reached a highest ever mark of 100.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (20%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 76dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 98A | 81 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 86C | 64 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 98A | 81 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 100B | 78 | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,885 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 14.6% from 410. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 815.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | +11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 260 | 33 | 12.7% | +2.2 | — |
| Good | 1,197 | 123 | 10.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 739 | 66 | 8.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,044 | 117 | 11.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 596 | 68 | 11.4% | +0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 40 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 21 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | +4.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 815 | 61 | 7.5% | −3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,329 | 148 | 11.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,270 | 135 | 10.6% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 410 | 60 | 14.6% | +4.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Geordie B (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Geordie B (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geordie B (GB) | 14 | 4 | 2m–3m½f | Class 4 |
| Lazy Sunday (GB) | 28 | 4 | 2m3f–3m | Class 4 |
| Amber Flush (GB) | 45 | 2 | 2m7f–3m1f | Class 5 |
| Silent Sun (GB) | 11 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Lucky Lucarno (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Cloudy Rosie (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorcan Murtagh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kevin Brogan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jay Tidball | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Muy Bien won?
- Muy Bien (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2021 and 2022. Placed 2 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Muy Bien?
- Muy Bien (IRE) was trained by Harry Fry on the most recent run on record, at Taunton on 30 December 2022.
- Who is Muy Bien's sire?
- Muy Bien (IRE) is by Cloudings (IRE) out of Sari Rose (FR), whose sire is Vertical Speed.
- What is Muy Bien's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 30 December 2022. The highest on record is 100.
- What is Muy Bien's sire's record?
- Cloudings (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,885 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 14.6% from 410. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 815.
- Who are Muy Bien's siblings?
- Out of Sari Rose (FR), Muy Bien (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Geordie B (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Geordie B (GB)). The wins came over 2m–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.