Mystic Blaze (IRE)
Mystic Blaze (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 6 at Southwell (AW) (Feb 2016).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (60%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 76 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,647 runs since Apr 2014 (262 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 147.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 745 | 100 | 13.4% | +2.8 | — |
| Good | 1,006 | 92 | 9.1% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 516 | 47 | 9.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 661 | 54 | 8.2% | −2.4 | — |
| Heavy | 208 | 28 | 13.5% | +2.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,492 | 171 | 11.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 533 | 63 | 11.8% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,729 | 173 | 10% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 913 | 102 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 834 | 101 | 12.1% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 425 | 39 | 9.2% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 147 | 10 | 6.8% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 58 | 6 | 10.3% | −0.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Reina Del Mar (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Reina Del Mar (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reina Del Mar (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 1m4f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Katchy Lady (GB) | 10 | 2 | 5f | — |
| Wafeer (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Approved Star (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Antonio Fresu | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Feb 16+14d | Kempton (AW) | 32red On The App Store Maiden Stakes | 4/10 | ½ | 8-9 | 75 | 69A | Liam Keniry | 8/11F |
| 10 Feb 16+76d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/6 | 1½ | 8-9 | 77 | 89B | Oisin Murphy | 3/10F |
| 2015 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Nov 15+14d | Southwell (AW) | 32red Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden Stakes | 2/10 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | 101A | Oisin Murphy | 9/2 |
| 12 Nov 15+76d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Play The New Scoop6Soccer Every Week Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/9 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 70A | Adam Kirby | 5/1 |
| 28 Aug 15 | Newmarket | TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 9/16 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 70A | Antonio Fresu | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mystic Blaze won?
- Mystic Blaze (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2015 and 2016. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trained Mystic Blaze?
- Mystic Blaze (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 24 February 2016.
- Who is Mystic Blaze's sire?
- Mystic Blaze (IRE) is by Arcano (IRE) out of Star Approval (IRE), whose sire is Hawk Wing.
- What is Mystic Blaze's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 24 February 2016. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Mystic Blaze's sire's record?
- Arcano (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,647 runs since Apr 2014 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 147.
- Who are Mystic Blaze's siblings?
- Out of Star Approval (IRE), Mystic Blaze (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Reina Del Mar (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Reina Del Mar (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.