Newnton Lodge (GB)
Newnton Lodge (GB) is 1 from 23, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2011. The win came on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather.
- 1–23Wins / Runs
- 4.3%Strike rate
- 5 (21.7%)Placed
- −17.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.49Fair A/E n=23 · 0.42 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 1552 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 2,921 runs since May 2011 (285 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13.5% from 341. Weakest on heavy going: 7.1% from 238. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.7% from 228.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 341 | 46 | 13.5% | +3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 620 | 65 | 10.5% | 0 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 390 | 34 | 8.7% | −1.8 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 574 | 47 | 8.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 238 | 17 | 7.1% | −3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 747 | 97 | 13% | +2.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 228 | 13 | 5.7% | −4.8 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 429 | 48 | 11.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 933 | 123 | 13.2% | +2.7 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 676 | 67 | 9.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 463 | 37 | 8% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 143 | 15 | 10.5% | 0 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Squad (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Fields Of Fortune (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squad (GB) | 52 | 5 | 1m2f–2m | Class 5 |
| Fields Of Fortune (GB) | 27 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 4 |
| Scenery (GB) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Rail Star (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Full Footage (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Wide Ranging (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Misread (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Doyle | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Mme Coralie Pacaut | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Patrick Gibson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Delphine Santiago | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Anna Van Den Troost | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Coralie Pacaut | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Esther Ruth Weissmeier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alberto Berton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Piccone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| Hood | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Newnton Lodge won?
- Newnton Lodge (GB) won 1 of 23 archived starts between 2011 and 2020, a strike rate of 4.3%. Placed 5 times in total (21.7% of starts).
- Who trained Newnton Lodge?
- Newnton Lodge (GB) was trained by Frau V Henkenjohann on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 28 June 2020.
- Who is Newnton Lodge's sire?
- Newnton Lodge (GB) is by Rail Link (GB) out of Widescreen (USA), whose sire is Distant View.
- What going does Newnton Lodge prefer?
- Newnton Lodge (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Newnton Lodge's official rating?
- Newnton Lodge (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 85.
- What is Newnton Lodge's sire's record?
- Rail Link (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 2,921 runs since May 2011 (285 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13.5% from 341. Weakest on heavy going: 7.1% from 238. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.7% from 228.
- Who are Newnton Lodge's siblings?
- Out of Widescreen (USA), Newnton Lodge (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Squad (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Fields Of Fortune (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.