No Holdenback (IRE)
No Holdenback (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 119 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 123C | 106.5 | — |
Of 4 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | — |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karkadann (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Royal Mahler (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr R O Harding | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A E Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Jun 18+15d | Listowel | Dr. Louis O'Carroll Flat Race | PU/11 | — | 10-11 | — | — | Mr R O Harding | 66/1 |
| 20 May 18+119d | Limerick | Tiny Giants Play Live At Limerick Racecourse June 16th Maiden Hurdle | 13/17 | 6 | 11-5 | 123C | 82C | L P Dempsey | 100/1 |
| 21 Jan 18+26d | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | 12/16 | 2¼ | 10-11 | — | 88C | A E Lynch | 66/1 |
| 2017 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 17 | Limerick | Lyons Of Limerick Jaguar & Land Rover Mares Flat Race | 6/13 | ¾ | 11-3 | 90B | 89A | Mr R O Harding | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has No Holdenback won?
- No Holdenback (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2017 and 2018.
- Who trained No Holdenback?
- No Holdenback (IRE) was trained by Augustine Leahy on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 4 June 2018.
- Who is No Holdenback's sire?
- No Holdenback (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Patterdan (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What is No Holdenback's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are No Holdenback's siblings?
- Out of Patterdan (IRE), No Holdenback (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.