No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%".
KTB Rider Profile
Rode around 40 times a season, winning on 5% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.84).
Deterministic profile computed from 456 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glanceFired Feb–MarW J Burke: 1.8% from 57
The read
The market has consistently overbetclaiming rides: 3.7% strike, Fair A/E 0.70 and −241.00 to a £1 stake over 410 rides — those runners underperformed what the price implied. W J Burke supplied 13% of the rides and sits below the rider's average (1.8% vs 4.8%, A/E 0.28). The rider also read well in Chase races (12%, n=125) and beyond 3m (11.9%, n=42). The record read poorly off a 61-180-day break — 0% over 33 rides, 4.8pts below the baseline. Seasonally, the rider fired Feb–Mar.
Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.
Riding patterns
the angles behind the record · vs 4.8% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
3.4%−1.4
n=321 · A/E 0.74 · £1 −175.83
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
13.6%+8.8
n=22 · A/E 1.26 · £1 +7.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
3.7%−1.1
n=82 · A/E 0.59 · £1 −63.33
When favourite
28.6%
n=14 · A/E 0.75 · £1 −8.44
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
3.7%−1.1
n=410 · A/E 0.70 · £1 −241.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
4%−0.8
n=302 · A/E 0.95 · £1 −143.67
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−4.8
n=9 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −9.00
Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 4.8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.
Notable angles
vs their own baseline
In Chase races12% vs 4.8% · n=125
Beyond 3m11.9% vs 4.8% · n=42
Off a 8-14-day break11.9% vs 4.8% · n=42
With Miss M Harding0% vs 4.8% · n=38
Off a 61-180-day break0% vs 4.8% · n=33
Over 2m5f – 3m8.6% vs 4.8% · n=70
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.
Record by conditions
same window as header
Race type
TypeRWSR£1
NH Flat19042.1%−143.67
Chase1251512%−23.44
Hurdle7211.4%−45.00
Flat6922.9%−29.50
Going
GoingRWSR£1
Heavy12464.8%−94.33
Good11865.1%−57.67
Soft11165.4%−26.11
Good to Soft5835.2%−35.50
Good to Firm3512.9%−18.00
Firm500%−5.00
Standard (AW)500%−5.00
Courses
CourseRWSR£1
Cork6822.9%−61.83
Punchestown5623.6%−38.67
Limerick5523.6%−36.00
Fairyhouse2229.1%−9.50
Tipperary2129.5%+19.00
Cheltenham21314.3%+10.00
Clonmel2129.5%−3.00
Gowran Park2000%−20.00
Thurles1800%−18.00
Listowel1800%−18.00
Galway1700%−17.00
Killarney1300%−13.00
Ballinrobe1200%−12.00
Tramore1200%−12.00
Wexford12216.7%+18.00
Class
ClassRWSR£1
Class 218211.1%−3.00
Class 1900%−9.00
Class 36233.3%+15.00
Class 55120%+0.50
Class 63266.7%−0.11
Class 4200%−2.00
Market position
In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite17529.4%0.84−6.44
2nd–3rd fav46613%1.02−1.67
4th–6th fav9555.3%0.84−50.50
7th+ in betting29762%0.71−183.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.
Distance
DistanceRWSR£1
1m5f – 2m17731.7%−121.00
2m1f – 2m4f15774.5%−79.50
2m5f – 3m7068.6%−49.61
Over 3m42511.9%+13.00
1m2f – 1m4f700%−7.00
6f – 7f200%−2.00
1m – 1m1f11100%+4.50
By season
By seasonRWSR£1
20087322.7%−53.00
20096534.6%+4.00
20104712.1%−36.00
20114848.3%+5.00
20124536.7%−33.28
20135123.9%−40.00
20141400%−14.00
2015300%−3.00
201629310.3%−17.33
20173638.3%−13.33
20183512.9%−30.67
20191000%−10.00
Handicaps
HandicapsRWSR£1
Handicaps8844.5%−51.50
Field size
Field sizeRWSR£1
17+ runners17652.8%−88.00
14-16 runners12675.6%−55.67
11-13 runners6411.6%−51.00
8-10 runners6146.6%−30.00
5-7 runners25312%−16.11
2-4 runners4250%−0.83
Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 329 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 2 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
By month
strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
01465534400113
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".
Career highlights
lifetime archive, 2005→
30
Archived wins
£442k
Prize money
2006
Best season · 5 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
BallaBriggs (IRE) — Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Amateur Riders) Cheltenham · Mar 2010 · Class 2
£33,011
You're Special (USA) — Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase Cheltenham · Mar 2006 · Class 2
£30,010
Hot Weld (GB) — Letheby & Christopher Nat Hunt Chase Novices' Cup (Amateurs) Cheltenham · Mar 2006 · Class 2
Progeny have won 11% of 20,050 runs since 2008 (1,686 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 24.3% from 136.
Beneficial (GB)17.9% · 5–28
Progeny have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since 2008 (1,155 horses).
Flemensfirth (USA)9.5% · 2–21
Progeny have won 11.9% of 17,282 runs since 2008 (1,594 horses).
Turtle Island (IRE)10.5% · 2–19
Progeny have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since 2008 (309 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 10.7% from 215.
Moscow Society (USA)0% · 0–17
Progeny have won 8.3% of 2,521 runs since 2008 (255 horses).
Oscar (IRE)0% · 0–15
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.
The record
latest 50 of 667 · newest first
The latest 50 of 667 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 19 January 2005 to 31 July 2019.
Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).
Quick answers
What is Mr R O Harding's strike rate?
Mr R O Harding has won 22 of 456 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 4.8% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Mr R O Harding do best at?
Punchestown by strike rate: 2 wins from 56 rides (3.6%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Mr R O Harding ride most for?
W J Burke, with 57 rides since 2008 — 13% of the total. That pairing has won 1 (1.8%).
What is Mr R O Harding's Fair A/E?
0.84, from 455 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Mr R O Harding·SR 4.8%·A/E 0.84
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy