Norman Orpen (IRE)
Norman Orpen (IRE) is 5 from 16. Hasn't won since Jul 2011.
- 5–16Wins / Runs
- 31.3%Strike rate
- 9 (56.3%)Placed
- +17.16£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.84Fair A/E n=16 · 1.60 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 4,038 runs since Jan 2008 (381 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.4% from 113.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 39 | 1 | 2.6% | −6.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 438 | 40 | 9.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 891 | 75 | 8.4% | −0.6 | 2 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 501 | 36 | 7.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 720 | 74 | 10.3% | +1.3 | — |
| Heavy | 285 | 28 | 9.8% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,161 | 109 | 9.4% | +0.4 | 3 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 242 | 27 | 11.2% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,314 | 135 | 10.3% | +1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,013 | 93 | 9.2% | +0.2 | 4 from 11 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 543 | 35 | 6.4% | −2.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 511 | 49 | 9.6% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 286 | 19 | 6.6% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 113 | 5 | 4.4% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Kingaroo (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Redressthebalance (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingaroo (IRE) | 83 | 9 | 7f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Redressthebalance (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 5½f–7f | Class 4 |
| A Few Dollars More (IRE) | 30 | 2 | 5f | — |
| Rogue Wave (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Speedy Mouse (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 6f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 3 | 38% | +1.66 |
| Good | 5 | 2 | 40% | +18.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +8.66 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| York | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +5.75 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 4 | 36% | +20.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.09 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.41 |
| Kieren Fallon | 3 | 2 | 67% | +7.75 |
| William Buick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Lewis Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +14.50 |
| 2010 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +2.66 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Aug 11+11d | York | Patrington Haven Leisure Park Handicap | 5/17 | 1 | 9-1 | 91 | 89A | Jamie Spencer | 33/1 |
| 06 Aug 11+28d | Haydock | TurfTV.co.uk Handicap | 12/15 | 5 | 9-9 | 91 | 64C | William Buick | 7/1 |
| 09 Jul 11+13d | York | John Smith's Racing Handicap | 1/18 | 9-6 | 87 | 97A | William Buick | 14/1 | |
| 26 Jun 11+24d | Windsor | Toteexacta The Better Value Forecast Handicap | 5/10 | 3¾ | 9-11 | 87 | 84A | Kieren Fallon | 11/4F |
| 02 Jun 11+28d | Sandown | Bet On Live Cricket At Totesport.com Handicap | 1/16 | 9-7 | 85 | 94A | Kieren Fallon | 15/2J | |
| 05 May 11+33d | Chester | Investec Structured Products Handicap | 7/11 | nk | 9-0 | 89 | 75A | Mr Lewis Walsh | 10/1 |
| 02 Apr 11+21d | Doncaster | William Hill Spring Mile (Handicap) (Str) | 5/22 | nk | 9-4 | 89 | 92A | Ryan Moore | 10/1 |
| 12 Mar 11+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | William Hill Lincoln Trial Handicap | 5/12 | ¾ | 9-3 | 95 | 89A | Jamie Spencer | 6/1 |
| 14 Feb 11+54d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Conditions Stakes | 2/6 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 89 | 87B | Jamie Spencer | 9/2 |
| 2010 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Dec 10+14d | Kempton (AW) | Racing At Skysports.com Handicap | 1/6 | 9-6 | 84 | 94B | Kieren Fallon | 5/4F | |
| 08 Dec 10+28d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet On Tonight's Football At Totesport.com Handicap | 1/8 | 9-7 | 80 | 86A | Jamie Spencer | 10/11F | |
| 10 Nov 10+47d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Handicap | 1/8 | 9-6 | 73 | 95A | Jamie Spencer | 9/2 | |
| 24 Sep 10+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | CBS National Bond Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/12 | 2 | 9-3 | 73 | 81A | Darryll Holland | 11/8F |
| 02 Sep 10+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Quinn Radiators Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 73 | 74A | Darryll Holland | 10/3 |
| 20 Aug 10+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/5 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 79B | Luke Morris | 11/2 |
| 24 Jul 10 | Lingfield | Vines Gatwick Mini Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/11 | shd | 9-3 | 47 | 84A | Luke Morris | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Norman Orpen won?
- Norman Orpen (IRE) won 5 of 16 archived starts between 2010 and 2011, a strike rate of 31.3%. Placed 9 times in total (56.3% of starts).
- Who trained Norman Orpen?
- Norman Orpen (IRE) was trained by Jane Chapple-Hyam on the most recent run on record, at York on 17 August 2011.
- Who is Norman Orpen's sire?
- Norman Orpen (IRE) is by Orpen (USA) out of Lady Naomi (USA), whose sire is Distant View.
- What going does Norman Orpen prefer?
- Norman Orpen (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Norman Orpen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 17 August 2011. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Norman Orpen's sire's record?
- Orpen (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 4,038 runs since Jan 2008 (381 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.4% from 113.
- Who are Norman Orpen's siblings?
- Out of Lady Naomi (USA), Norman Orpen (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Kingaroo (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Redressthebalance (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.