Nostringsattached (IRE)
Nostringsattached (IRE) is 3 from 35, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Totesport.com Summer Plate at Market Rasen (Jul 2009). Hasn't won since Jul 2009. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 7 on softer). All 3 wins have come over 2m5f – 3m. Last raced off 110, 26lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–35Wins / Runs
- 8.6%Strike rate
- 11 (31.4%)Placed
- −18.50£1 level staken=35 at SP
- 0.83Fair A/E n=35 · 0.69 incl. margin
- 136Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 216 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 377 runs since Jan 2008 (51 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 4.7% from 106.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 59 | 1 | 1.7% | −6.3 | 1 from 10 |
| Good | 130 | 11 | 8.5% | +0.5 | 2 from 18 |
| Good to Soft | 64 | 5 | 7.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 75 | 10 | 13.3% | +5.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 68 | 6 | 8.8% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 106 | 5 | 4.7% | −3.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 121 | 12 | 9.9% | +1.9 | 3 from 23 |
| Over 3m | 76 | 7 | 9.2% | +1.2 | 0 from 5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Hildisvini (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Hildisvini (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hildisvini (IRE) | 14 | 7 | 2m–2m6f | Class 3 |
| Manesbil (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2m4f | — |
| Golden Oriole (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Summer Hill Man (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 18 | 2 | 11% | −10.50 |
| Good to Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 17 | 1 | 6% | −8.00 |
| Class 3 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Rasen | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Ffos Las | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 3 | 13% | −6.50 |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 16 | 2 | 13% | −8.50 |
| Richie McLernon | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Dominic Elsworth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr A J Berry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sam Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J T McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richie McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 14 | 3 | 21% | +2.50 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.50 |
| 2008 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| 2007 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 22 | 2 | 9% | −14.50 |
| Hurdle | 13 | 1 | 8% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 11+13d | Fontwell | Hildon Handicap Chase | PU/6 | — | 11-10 | 110 | — | Richie McLernon | 12/1 |
| 06 Oct 11+31d | Exeter | Ilfracombe Food Service Handicap Chase | 7/8 | 22 | 11-11 | 114 | 98C | A P McCoy | 7/1 |
| 05 Sep 11+36d | Newton Abbot | Fishermans Arms, Plymouth Handicap Chase | 7/7 | 10 | 11-11 | 119 | 89C | Richie McLernon | 25/1 |
| 31 Jul 11+37d | Market Rasen | RAFBF & Prolinx Ltd Handicap Chase | PU/7 | — | 11-12 | 122 | — | A P McCoy | 13/2 |
| 24 Jun 11+9d | Market Rasen | Associated British Ports Handicap Chase | PU/10 | — | 10-11 | 119 | — | A P McCoy | 7/2 |
| 15 Jun 11+28d | Worcester | Senior Citizens Discount Raceday 22nd June Handicap Chase | 2/9 | 4½ | 11-4 | 119 | 125A | A P McCoy | 7/2 |
| 18 May 11+141d | Worcester | Ladbrokes Handicap Chase | 6/10 | 3½ | 10-13 | 121 | 110A | A P McCoy | 14/1 |
| 2010 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 10+12d | Ffos Las | Walters UK Ltd Handicap Chase | PU/12 | — | 11-2 | 123 | — | Richie McLernon | 25/1 |
| 16 Dec 10+21d | Towcester | Brooklands Meadow By Taylor Wimpey Handicap Chase | PU/12 | — | 11-9 | 125 | — | Dominic Elsworth | 50/1 |
| 25 Nov 10+92d | Newbury | Sportingbet.com Handicap Chase | PU/11 | — | 11-10 | 127 | — | A P McCoy | 20/1 |
| 25 Aug 10+39d | Ffos Las | Play Slots At Totesport.com Handicap Chase | 4/12 | 3¼ | 11-1 | 128 | 122A | A P McCoy | 9/1 |
| 17 Jul 10+34d | Market Rasen | totesport.com Summer Plate (Listed Handicap Chase) | 7/16 | 20 | 10-12 | 132 | 104C | Sam Thomas | 40/1 |
| 13 Jun 10+50d | Stratford | Nigel Munn Memorial Handicap Chase | 13/14 | 30 | 11-12 | 133 | 117C | A P McCoy | 10/1 |
| 24 Apr 10+37d | Sandown | bet365 Gold Cup Chase (Grade 3 Handicap) | PU/19 | — | 10-1 | 134 | — | Richie McLernon | 16/1 |
| 18 Mar 10+202d | Cheltenham | Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Amateur Riders) | PU/24 | — | 11-8 | 136 | — | Mr J T McNamara | 16/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Aug 09+41d | Ffos Las | Freebets.co.uk Handicap Chase | 2/17 | 10 | 9-9 | 132 | 120A | Richie McLernon | 10/1 |
| 18 Jul 09+30d | Market Rasen | Totesport.com Summer Plate (Listed Handicap Chase) | 1/16 | 11-5 | 127 | 126A | A P McCoy | 7/2F | |
| 18 Jun 09+15d | Ffos Las | Office Visions Handicap Chase | 1/13 | 11-6 | 119 | 129A | A P McCoy | 2/1F | |
| 03 Jun 09+24d | Fontwell | T-Ware Developments Handicap Chase | 2/10 | shd | 11-9 | 112 | 120A | A P McCoy | 2/1F |
| 10 May 09+165d | Plumpton | Plumpton Pavilion Handicap Chase | 2/7 | nk | 11-7 | 105 | 125B | Richie McGrath | 13/2 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Nov 08+28d | Kempton | Halcyon Gallery Handicap Hurdle | 6/10 | 3½ | 11-5 | 113 | 97A | A P McCoy | 4/1F |
| 29 Oct 08+97d | Huntingdon | Turftv Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | 7 | 11-10 | 110 | 119A | A P McCoy | 9/2 |
| 24 Jul 08+71d | Uttoxeter | Ken Boulton Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 3/11 | 1¼ | 11-5 | 107 | 120A | Richie McLernon | 6/1 |
| 14 May 08+216d | Exeter | HSBC Handicap Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-0 | 95 | 126A | Richie McLernon | 8/1 | |
| 2007 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Oct 07+29d | Lingfield | Bet Live At williamhill.com Novices' Handicap Chase | 4/9 | 23 | 11-4 | 95 | 94C | Noel Fehily | 7/1 |
| 12 Sep 07+18d | Uttoxeter | bet365.com Handicap Hurdle | 7/16 | 1 | 11-0 | 97 | 98C | A P McCoy | 9/1 |
| 25 Aug 07+41d | Cartmel | cube247.Co.uk Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 5/10 | 4 | 11-2 | 100 | 99C | Dominic Elsworth | 2/1F |
| 15 Jul 07+31d | Stratford | Birmingham Mail Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 4/13 | 5 | 11-7 | 100 | 104C | William Kennedy | 5/1 |
| 14 Jun 07+29d | Uttoxeter | Errina Has A Bun In The Oven Handicap Hurdle | 2/13 | 2 | 11-12 | 95 | 129C | Noel Fehily | 11/2 |
| 16 May 07+12d | Exeter | Marlborough Bookshop And Sporting Gallery Handicap Hurdle | 3/18 | 1½ | 11-4 | 92 | 116C | Noel Fehily | 20/1 |
| 04 May 07+23d | Southwell | Ladbrokes Freephone NH Novices' Hurdle | 6/8 | 2½ | 11-9 | 95 | 94C | A P McCoy | 7/1 |
| 11 Apr 07+21d | Hereford | Join WBX.com Novices' Handicap Chase | UR/10 | — | 10-13 | 95 | — | Noel Fehily | 16/1 |
| 21 Mar 07+13d | Lingfield | Lingfield Park For Weddings Maiden Hurdle | 12/17 | 1¼ | 10-11 | — | 88C | Mr A J Berry | 33/1 |
| 08 Mar 07+15d | Wincanton | 'Kings Of Queen' Here 11th May Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | nk | 10-11 | — | 94C | Mr A J Berry | 33/1 |
| 21 Feb 07 | Ludlow | Stour 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | 2 | 11-2 | — | 90C | A P McCoy | 15/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Nostringsattached won?
- Nostringsattached (IRE) won 3 of 35 archived starts between 2007 and 2011, a strike rate of 8.6%. Placed 11 times in total (31.4% of starts).
- Who trained Nostringsattached?
- Nostringsattached (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 19 October 2011.
- Who is Nostringsattached's sire?
- Nostringsattached (IRE) is by Un Desperado (FR) out of Site Mistress (IRE), whose sire is Remainder Man.
- What going does Nostringsattached prefer?
- Nostringsattached (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 18 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Nostringsattached's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 19 October 2011. The highest on record is 136.
- What is Nostringsattached's sire's record?
- Un Desperado (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 377 runs since Jan 2008 (51 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 4.7% from 106.
- Who are Nostringsattached's siblings?
- Out of Site Mistress (IRE), Nostringsattached (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Hildisvini (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Hildisvini (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.