Once In A Lifetime (IRE)
Once In A Lifetime (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 2,570 runs since Jan 2008 (239 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 298 | 24 | 8.1% | −0.8 | — |
| Good | 644 | 64 | 9.9% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 298 | 27 | 9.1% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 544 | 46 | 8.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 320 | 22 | 6.9% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 449 | 45 | 10% | +1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 303 | 23 | 7.6% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 300 | 18 | 6% | −2.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 415 | 34 | 8.2% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 665 | 64 | 9.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 563 | 57 | 10.1% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 251 | 26 | 10.4% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 29 | 2 | 6.9% | −2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Jones | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 06 Jan 14+9d | Thurles | Horse & Jockey Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 9/16 | 15 | 11-4 | 93 | 93C | Robert Jones | 20/1 |
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 13+23d | Limerick | Ryans Cleaning Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 6/18 | 9½ | 11-5 | 95 | 92A | Robert Jones | 12/1 |
| 05 Dec 13+21d | Clonmel | Next Meeting Thursday February 6th (Q.R.) (c & G) Maiden Hurdle | 5/12 | 3¼ | 10-11 | — | 103A | Jonathan Burke | 66/1 |
| 14 Nov 13+18d | Clonmel | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 8/16 | 1¼ | 11-1 | — | 91C | Robert Jones | 66/1 |
| 27 Oct 13+13d | Wexford | Poolcourt Construction (c & G) Maiden Hurdle | 13/16 | 6½ | 11-4 | — | 92C | Paul Townend | 33/1 |
| 14 Oct 13 | Limerick | 'Rite Of Passage' Britain V Ireland Riders Challenge Maiden Hurdle | 7/10 | 25 | 11-12 | — | 86C | Tom O'Brien | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Once In A Lifetime won?
- Once In A Lifetime (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2013 and 2014.
- Who trained Once In A Lifetime?
- Once In A Lifetime (IRE) was trained by E McNamara on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 6 January 2014.
- Who is Once In A Lifetime's sire?
- Once In A Lifetime (IRE) is by Catcher In The Rye (IRE) out of Shannon star (IRE), whose sire is Fourstars Allstar.
- What is Once In A Lifetime's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 6 January 2014. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Once In A Lifetime's sire's record?
- Catcher In The Rye (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 2,570 runs since Jan 2008 (239 horses), Flat and jumps together.