Skip to content
Horse profile

Oona (IRE)

2yo filly (at last run, Oct 2018) · Last trainer Richard Hannon · Last owner M Doyle A Ocallaghan J Palmer Brown
by Kodiac (GB) out of Society Pearl (IRE) (Kheleyf)
6 runs · 5 courses · from May 2018
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 27 Oct 2018 — 2,909 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2018 · 14th of 14 Last raced off OR 69
KTB Profile

Oona (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 11 at Kempton (AW) (Jun 2018).

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 78 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Kempton (AW), 6 Jun 2018

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.

Flat 6 figures · best 88B · median 72.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Firm388B70—
Good to Soft275C69.5—
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f488B76.5—
Under 6f270C65—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 59B the best of the last 3 rated runs · York, 13 Jul 2018 Official rating 69 at the last run, 27 Oct 2018

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 6 figures · best 76A · median 58.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Firm361A59—
Good to Soft257A48.5—
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f476A59—
Under 6f259B58.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,510 runs since Jan 2008 (1,664 horses).

Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.2% from 251.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1472114.3%+3.9—
Good to Firm4,20749611.8%+1.40 from 3
Good5,15154810.6%+0.2—
Good to Soft2,3642189.2%−1.20 from 2
Soft2,4602188.9%−1.5—
Heavy675679.9%−0.5—
Standard (AW)8,50687010.2%−0.20 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f5,11759111.5%+1.10 from 2
6f – 7f11,5751,18610.2%−0.20 from 4
1m – 1m1f3,87639110.1%−0.3—
1m2f – 1m4f1,9241829.5%−0.9—
1m5f – 2m696669.5%−0.9—
2m1f – 2m4f251187.2%−3.2—
2m5f – 3m6046.7%−3.7—
Over 3m1100%−10.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Tartaraghan (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 1m2f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Tartaraghan (IRE)3411m2f—

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Windsor 2 0 0% −2.00
Newbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Nottingham 1 0 0% −1.00
York 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 4 0 0% −4.00
Under 6f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Tom Marquand 3 0 0% −3.00
Martin Dwyer 1 0 0% −1.00
Oisin Murphy 1 0 0% −1.00
Kieran O'Neill 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
27 Oct 18+74d Newbury Sir Gerald Whent Memorial Nursery Class 3 · 6f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 14/14 4 8-0 6975C40A Martin Dwyer 66/1
14 Aug 18+32d Nottingham Kier Construction Central Nursery Class 5 · 6f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 8/8 nse 9-4 7264A57A Oisin Murphy 9/2
13 Jul 18+25d York Garbutt + Elliott Nursery Class 3 · 5f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 5/6 nse 8-2 7460A59B Kieran O'Neill 12/1
18 Jun 18+12d Windsor Sky Bet Price Boosts EBF Stallions Novice Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 7/13 ½ 8-11 —70C58A Tom Marquand 7/2
06 Jun 18+16d Kempton (AW) Wise Betting At racinguk.com Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) Class 5 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 11 ran 3/11 ½ 9-0 —78A76A Tom Marquand 6/1
21 May 18 Windsor British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) Class 4 · 6f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 5/11 2½ 9-0 —88B61A Tom Marquand 12/1

Quick answers

How many races has Oona (IRE) won?
Oona (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2018. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
Who trained Oona (IRE)?
Oona (IRE) was trained by Richard Hannon on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 27 October 2018.
Who is Oona (IRE)'s sire?
Oona (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Society Pearl (IRE), whose sire is Kheleyf.
What is Oona (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 27 October 2018. The highest on record is 74.
What is Oona (IRE)'s sire's record?
Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,510 runs since Jan 2008 (1,664 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.2% from 251.
Who are Oona (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Society Pearl (IRE), Oona (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Tartaraghan (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.