Orchard Grove (IRE)
Orchard Grove won five of 20 starts on turf between Apr 2021 and Nov 2021, all in handicaps on good ground over 1m5f – 2m or 2m1f – 2m4f. Four of those wins came at Class 5 level off marks between 91 and 98 while the fifth was gained at Ludlow in a Class 4 conditional jockeys handicap off 112. The gelding, who reached a highest ever mark of 116, has not won since Nov 2021 and last ran at Exeter in Nov 2023 off an official rating of 110. All five wins have come on good ground with no success from six starts on softer.
- 5–20Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 9 (45%)Placed
- +10.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 2.15Fair A/E n=20 · 1.81 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 485 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 130
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 143B | 107.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 115C | 81 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 79C | 71.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 143B | 107.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 130A | 100 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 115C | 79 | — |
Of 20 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 20 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 1,446 runs since Oct 2018 (158 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 7% from 343.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | +20.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 456 | 49 | 10.7% | +0.5 | 5 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 343 | 24 | 7% | −3.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 449 | 56 | 12.5% | +2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 171 | 12 | 7% | −3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +14.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +4.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 28 | 4 | 14.3% | +4.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 476 | 40 | 8.4% | −1.8 | 4 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 559 | 54 | 9.7% | −0.5 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 284 | 35 | 12.3% | +2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 65 | 11 | 16.9% | +6.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2018 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Mother Ship (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–2m4f.
Family form: Mother Ship (IRE) won at Clonmel (IRE), 22 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mother Ship (IRE) | 26 | 2 | 2m3f–2m4f | — |
| Money To Burn (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 5 | 38% | +17.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 4 | 44% | +17.25 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.75 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Stratford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 4 | 40% | +8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Patrick | 13 | 3 | 23% | +6.75 |
| Daire McConville | 2 | 2 | 100% | +8.25 |
| Gearoid Brouder | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr P J Cawley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 4 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 1 | 25% | +8.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 9 | 5 | 56% | +21.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Orchard Grove won?
- Orchard Grove (IRE) won 5 of 20 archived starts between 2020 and 2023, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 9 times in total (45% of starts).
- Who trained Orchard Grove?
- Orchard Grove (IRE) was trained by Kerry Lee on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 26 November 2023.
- Who is Orchard Grove's sire?
- Orchard Grove (IRE) is by Valirann (FR) out of Little Vinnie (IRE), whose sire is Vinnie Roe.
- What going does Orchard Grove prefer?
- Orchard Grove (IRE) has the best record on good going: 5 wins from 13 starts (38.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Orchard Grove's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 26 November 2023. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Orchard Grove's sire's record?
- Valirann (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 1,446 runs since Oct 2018 (158 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7% from 343.
- Who are Orchard Grove's siblings?
- Out of Little Vinnie (IRE), Orchard Grove (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mother Ship (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m3f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.