Orrisdale (IRE)
Orrisdale won four of 22 starts on turf between Apr 2019 and Apr 2022. Two of those wins came in Class 3 handicaps over 2m5f – 3m at Hereford on good ground in Jan and Apr 2022. He also won a Class 5 maiden hurdle at Uttoxeter on heavy ground in Nov 2019 and a Class 5 bumper at Bangor-on-Dee on good ground in Apr 2019. The gelding, aged 9 at his last run in May 2023, finished 6 of 8 in a Class 4 handicap chase at Uttoxeter off an official rating of 115.
- 4–22Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 8 (36.4%)Placed
- −2.25£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 1.06Fair A/E n=22 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 133Highest OR
- 73dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 59
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 117C | 59 | — |
| Good | 5 | 136C | 102 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 117B | 112 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 96B | 92.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 136C | 86.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 112B | 88.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 108B | 102 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 22 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: did not complete (5) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 22 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 3 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 1 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 2 from 15 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Onethreefivenotout (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m7f–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Onethreefivenotout (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onethreefivenotout (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 1m7f–3m2f | Class 4 |
| Broomfield Aderra (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m3½f–2m5½f | Class 4 |
| Sixteen Letters (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 2m4f–2m5f | Class 4 |
| Oneforthefairgreen (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 5 | 3 | 60% | +10.25 |
| Heavy | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 12 | 2 | 17% | −5.75 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hereford | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.25 |
| Market Rasen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 2 | 13% | −8.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 13 | 3 | 23% | +2.25 |
| Kevin Brogan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Jack Wilmot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Dunne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 13 | 2 | 15% | −6.75 |
| None | 8 | 2 | 25% | +5.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.25 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +9.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 17 | 2 | 12% | −10.75 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Orrisdale won?
- Orrisdale (IRE) won 4 of 22 archived starts between 2019 and 2023, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 8 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Orrisdale?
- Orrisdale (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 6 May 2023.
- Who is Orrisdale's sire?
- Orrisdale (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Back To Loughadera (IRE), whose sire is Bob Back.
- What going does Orrisdale prefer?
- Orrisdale (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 5 starts (60%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Orrisdale's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 115, from the run on 6 May 2023. The highest on record is 133.
- What is Orrisdale's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Orrisdale's siblings?
- Out of Back To Loughadera (IRE), Orrisdale (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Onethreefivenotout (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Onethreefivenotout (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7f–3m2f. As at Oct 2026.