Our Pollyanna (IRE)
Our Pollyanna (IRE) is 1 from 9. Hasn't won since Dec 2012.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Our Pollyanna (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Geordie Ginge (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Wait At The Gate (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.46Fair A/E n=9 · 1.17 incl. margin
- 117Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 608 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 522 | 50 | 9.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good | 4,057 | 443 | 10.9% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,935 | 354 | 12.1% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 5,876 | 751 | 12.8% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 3,817 | 449 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −7.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,486 | 548 | 12.2% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,082 | 724 | 11.9% | 0 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,260 | 623 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 1,432 | 153 | 10.7% | −1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Mighty Tom (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Mighty Tom (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mighty Tom (IRE) | 30 | 3 | 2m–2m1f | Listed |
| Solly Attwell (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 2m6½f–3m | — |
| Buck Dancing (IRE) | 30 | 2 | 3m | Class 3 |
| Well Polly (IRE) | 41 | 2 | 3m–3m½f | — |
| Lucky Phil (IRE) | 29 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Ride On Time (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Driving Well (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Pipali (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Mighty Rosa (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Boggyandgabe (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Thornton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P A King | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Miss J M Mangan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Our Pollyanna won?
- Our Pollyanna (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Our Pollyanna?
- Our Pollyanna (IRE) was trained by Alan King on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 21 April 2014.
- Who is Our Pollyanna's sire?
- Our Pollyanna (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Polly Anthus (GB), whose sire is Kahyasi.
- What going does Our Pollyanna prefer?
- Our Pollyanna (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Our Pollyanna's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 21 April 2014. The highest on record is 117.
- What is Our Pollyanna's sire's record?
- Flemensfirth (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Our Pollyanna's siblings?
- Out of Polly Anthus (GB), Our Pollyanna (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Mighty Tom (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Mighty Tom (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Our Pollyanna produced winners?
- As a dam, Our Pollyanna (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.