Pirate Cove (IRE)
Pirate Cove (IRE) is yet to win from 14 starts, though has placed 5 times. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Lingfield (AW) (Dec 2014).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Pirate Cove (IRE) has 4 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Pap's Turf (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Pap's Turf (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pap's Turf (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7½f | Class 4 |
| Marooners Rock (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Masked Mayhem (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Dreamersgame (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–14Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 5 (35.7%)Placed
- −14.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=14 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 228 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,427 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 6 | 15% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,255 | 124 | 9.9% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,165 | 189 | 8.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,178 | 105 | 8.9% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,556 | 137 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 528 | 45 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,705 | 234 | 8.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 402 | 43 | 10.7% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,647 | 253 | 9.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,479 | 218 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,290 | 195 | 8.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 11 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,078 | 93 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 417 | 33 | 7.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 3 | 3.1% | −5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Hidden Justice (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m3f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (High Heeled (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidden Justice (IRE) | 38 | 6 | 7f–2m3f | Class 3 |
| High Heeled (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 1m–1m4f | Group 3 |
| Bella Estrella (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 1m | Listed |
| Dare Stone (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| High Haven (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Waymark (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Faraday Light (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Feb 15+22d | Southwell (AW) | Coral.co.uk Racing Handicap | 5/7 | 13 | 9-5 | 63 | 55C | Franny Norton | 9/1 |
| 04 Feb 15+11d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet On UK Racing With totepool Handicap | 4/5 | ½ | 9-2 | 65 | 69B | Joe Fanning | 11/4 |
| 24 Jan 15+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral Mobile 'Just Three Clicks To Bet' Maiden Stakes | 4/5 | 9 | 9-4 | 65 | 54B | Joe Fanning | 3/1 |
| 2014 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 14+66d | Lingfield (AW) | coral.co.uk Best Odds Guaranteed On Racing Handicap | 2/9 | 2¼ | 9-6 | 64 | 77A | J F Egan | 5/1 |
| 25 Oct 14+13d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Club Members Handicap | 18/19 | 11 | 9-2 | 68 | 53C | Pat Smullen | 16/1 |
| 12 Oct 14+53d | Curragh | Irish Field European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 8/15 | 1½ | 9-4 | 68 | 64A | Pat Smullen | 9/1 |
| 20 Aug 14+9d | Killarney | Bet Online At thetote.com Handicap | 4/11 | ¾ | 9-2 | 68 | 72A | Pat Smullen | 7/1 |
| 11 Aug 14+11d | Ballinrobe | Vaughan Shoes Maiden | 3/11 | 1½ | 9-9 | 68 | 72A | Pat Smullen | 7/4 |
| 31 Jul 14+42d | Galway | Guinness Surge Handicap (50-70) | 3/15 | shd | 9-11 | 67 | 83A | Pat Smullen | 3/1 |
| 19 Jun 14+34d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Club Members Handicap (47-70) | 2/13 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 59 | 83A | Pat Smullen | 9/2 |
| 16 May 14+228d | Dundalk (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter Handicap (47-65) | 2/14 | 2½ | 9-8 | 57 | 88A | Pat Smullen | 5/1 |
| 2013 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Sep 13+41d | Roscommon | www.roscommonracecourse.ie Maiden | 9/14 | nk | 9-0 | — | 58C | Pat Smullen | 25/1 |
| 20 Aug 13+21d | Sligo | Kilcawley Construction Sligo Maiden | 5/14 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 61A | Pat Smullen | 9/1 |
| 30 Jul 13 | Galway | Caulfieldindustrial.com E.B.F. Maiden | 7/7 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 53A | Pat Smullen | 9/10F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pirate Cove won?
- Pirate Cove (IRE) has yet to win, from 14 archived starts between 2013 and 2015. Placed 5 times in total (35.7% of starts).
- Who trained Pirate Cove?
- Pirate Cove (IRE) was trained by Mark Johnston on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 26 February 2015.
- Who is Pirate Cove's sire?
- Pirate Cove (IRE) is by Lawman (FR) out of Uncharted Haven (GB), whose sire is Turtle Island.
- What is Pirate Cove's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 26 February 2015. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Pirate Cove's sire's record?
- Lawman (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,427 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Pirate Cove's siblings?
- Out of Uncharted Haven (GB), Pirate Cove (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Hidden Justice (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (High Heeled (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Pirate Cove produced winners?
- As a dam, Pirate Cove (IRE) has 4 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Pap's Turf (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Pap's Turf (IRE)). The wins came over 7½f. As at Nov 2026.