Plaisir Des Flos (FR)
Plaisir Des Flos won five of 15 starts on turf between Nov 2022 and Mar 2025. All five wins came in handicaps over 2m1f – 2m4f, four of them on soft ground. He won at Sedgefield, Wincanton, Perth, Ayr and Carlisle, the last of those in a Class 4 handicap at Carlisle in Oct 2024 off a mark of 111. Aged 6 at his last run in Mar 2025, he finished fifth of six in a Class 3 novices handicap chase at Leicester.
- 5–15Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 7 (46.7%)Placed
- +0.48£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.96Fair A/E n=15 · 1.65 incl. margin
- 124Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 215 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 153
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 131C | 119 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 94A | 80.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 153B | 90 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 131C | 114 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 76B | 51 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 153B | 99 | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: race clock stored as 0 (stranded; re-scored when it lands) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Held up 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (50%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 841 runs since Oct 2018 (115 horses).
Strongest on good going: 22.2% from 162. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 17.6% from 125.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
| Good | 162 | 36 | 22.2% | +10.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 92 | 7 | 7.6% | −4.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 300 | 33 | 11% | −1 | 4 from 5 |
| Heavy | 204 | 22 | 10.8% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 73 | 3 | 4.1% | −7.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 51 | 4 | 7.8% | −4.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 105 | 12 | 11.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 165 | 24 | 14.5% | +2.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 369 | 36 | 9.8% | −2.2 | 5 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 125 | 22 | 17.6% | +5.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | +2.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2018 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Soft | 5 | 4 | 80% | +6.73 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +1.98 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Perth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 5 | 83% | +9.48 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Hogan | 6 | 3 | 50% | +2.23 |
| Paddy Brennan | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Mr John Reddington | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fern O'Brien | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 7 | 5 | 71% | +8.48 |
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 5 | 50% | +5.48 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 07 Mar 25+84d | Leicester | Betting And Gaming Council Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Held up towards the back - error at 14th and driven to keep up - dropped away 3 out - finished 5th | 5/6 | 40 | 11-1 | 124 | 88C | 99C | Jack Hogan | 9/4J |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 24+28d | Bangor-on-Dee | Virgin Bet Handicap Hurdle Settled towards the back - made steady progress before 3 out - pressed for effort soon after - contesting 3rd approaching last - stayed on to hold that spot at the line | 3/9 | nk | 11-11 | 122 | 99B | 136A | Jack Hogan | 11/4F |
| 15 Nov 24+22d | Cheltenham | Lycetts Insurance Brokers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Held up in midfield early - improved on the wide side to close in before 3 out - moved into second approaching the last - baulked by winner and forced left on the run-in while battling on - edged out of second close home and held for third | 3/16 | 1 | 11-4 | 118 | 153B | 130A | Jack Hogan | 9/2 |
| 24 Oct 24+181d | Carlisle | Atkinson Builders Penrith Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Held a spot in midfield out wide - untidy over one obstacle around 7th - moved through before 3 out - hit front 2 out - driven out to assert without ever being fully extended | 1/9 | 11-12 | 111 | 94A | 137A | Jack Hogan | 11/4 | |
| 26 Apr 24+7d | Perth | Ak Bets Watch All Uk Racing Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 1/12 | 11-7 | 101 | 125A | 126A | Jack Hogan | 8/11F | |
| 19 Apr 24+23d | Ayr | GS Group 'Hands & Heels' Handicap Hurdle (Conditional Jockeys & Amateur Riders) (Div 1) | 1/9 | 10-9 | 101 | 109A | 130A | Fern O'Brien | 11/4 | |
| 27 Mar 24+15d | Wincanton | Shares From 45 At racingclub.com Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-12 | 91 | 119A | 130A | Paddy Brennan | 5/2J | |
| 12 Mar 24+91d | Sedgefield | Betting.Bet Free Bets Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-1 | 82 | 131C | 112A | Jack Hogan | 7/4F | |
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 23+11d | Wincanton | Wincanton Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 14/15 | 3¾ | 11-0 | — | 43C | 101C | Paddy Brennan | 66/1 |
| 01 Dec 23+15d | Newbury | Coral Get Closer To The Action 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 8/8 | 4½ | 11-4 | — | 51C | 94C | Paddy Brennan | 33/1 |
| 16 Nov 23+119d | Taunton | Racing To School Bridgwater College Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 5/10 | 7½ | 11-2 | — | 73C | 94C | Paddy Brennan | 13/2 |
| 20 Jul 23+16d | Killarney | James Collins Memorial Flat Race | 6/11 | 4 | 11-3 | — | 104B | 102A | Mr John Reddington | 9/1 |
| 04 Jul 23+215d | Stratford | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing NH Flat Race (Conditionals/Amateurs) (GBB Race) | 4/7 | 1¼ | 10-5 | — | 46A | 95A | Mr John Reddington | 4/1 |
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Dec 22+12d | Wincanton | Kingwell Farm 24 Sleeps To Go 'Junior' NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 5/12 | hd | 10-7 | — | — | 104A | Mr John Reddington | 125/1 |
| 19 Nov 22 | Huntingdon | Rogues Gallery Eddie Wright Memorial 'Junior' Open Maiden NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 9/12 | ¾ | 10-7 | — | 76B | 94A | Mr John Reddington | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Plaisir Des Flos won?
- Plaisir Des Flos (FR) won 5 of 15 archived starts between 2022 and 2025, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 7 times in total (46.7% of starts).
- Who trained Plaisir Des Flos?
- Plaisir Des Flos (FR) was trained by Fergal O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 7 March 2025.
- Who is Plaisir Des Flos's sire?
- Plaisir Des Flos (FR) is by Joshua Tree (IRE) out of Flot Des Flos (FR), whose sire is Balko.
- What going does Plaisir Des Flos prefer?
- Plaisir Des Flos (FR) has the best record on soft going: 4 wins from 5 starts (80%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Plaisir Des Flos's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 124, from the run on 7 March 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Plaisir Des Flos's sire's record?
- Joshua Tree (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 841 runs since Oct 2018 (115 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 22.2% from 162. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 17.6% from 125.