Skip to content
Jockey profile

Mr John Reddington

97 rides in the last 5 seasons · 33 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 322 days ago
from 1 Jan 2022
6–97
Wins / Runs
6.2%
Strike rate
n=97
22 (23%)
Placed
1.17
n=97 · 0.97 incl. margin
−33.17
£1 level stake
n=97 at SP · −34.2%
£49,396
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB at a glance Thomas Gallagher: 1.9% from 54 Claiming: 6.7%

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.2% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
3.3%−2.9
n=30 · A/E 0.79 · £1 −19.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−6.2
n=4 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
0%−6.2
n=12 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −12.00
When favourite
100%
n=1 · A/E 5.68 · £1 +4.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
6.7%+0.5
n=90 · A/E 1.19 · £1 −26.17
Big fields · 14+ runners
4.5%−1.7
n=22 · A/E 0.93 · £1 −17.67
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−6.2
n=6 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −6.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On Good going 0% vs 6.2% · n=41
With Thomas Gallagher 1.9% vs 6.2% · n=54
Off a 15-30-day break 10% vs 6.2% · n=30
Over 1m5f – 2m 3.6% vs 6.2% · n=56
On first rides for the horse 3.3% vs 6.2% · n=30
In NH Flat races 4.1% vs 6.2% · n=73
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
NH Flat 73 3 4.1% −30.67
Flat 24 3 12.5% −2.50

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 41 0 0% −41.00
Good to Soft 21 0 0% −21.00
Soft 18 1 5.6% +11.00
Standard (AW) 8 2 25% +7.33
Heavy 7 1 14.3% +2.00
Good to Firm 2 2 100% +8.50

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Worcester 7 0 0% −7.00
Punchestown 5 0 0% −5.00
Lingfield (AW) 4 1 25% +7.00
Huntingdon 4 0 0% −4.00
Ascot 4 0 0% −4.00
Southwell 4 0 0% −4.00
Warwick 4 0 0% −4.00
Fairyhouse 3 0 0% −3.00
Newbury 3 0 0% −3.00
Listowel 3 0 0% −3.00
Newton Abbot 3 0 0% −3.00
Downpatrick 3 0 0% −3.00
Doncaster 3 0 0% −3.00
Cheltenham 3 0 0% −3.00
Fontwell 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 43 3 7% −28.17
Class 4 8 0 0% −8.00
Class 1 6 0 0% −6.00
Class 6 4 1 25% +7.00
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 1 1 100% 5.68 +4.00
2nd–3rd fav 15 2 13.3% 0.92 −5.17
4th–6th fav 32 3 9.4% 1.78 +17.00
7th+ in betting 49 0 0% 0.00 −49.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Love At Sea (IRE) 7 1 3 30 Aug 24
Second Subaltern (USA) 7 0 2 21 Sep 22
Tynwald (GB) 7 2 3 17 Sep 22
Desertmore House (IRE) 7 0 1 7 Aug 22
Saratoga Lass (IRE) 6 0 3 12 Jun 22
Shiroccosmagicgem (IRE) 5 0 0 30 Mar 23
Minella Miracle (IRE) 4 0 1 22 Dec 23
Plaisir Des Flos (FR) 4 0 0 20 Jul 23
Great Universe (GB) 4 1 3 5 Jun 23
Station Hill (IRE) 4 0 0 10 Jan 23
Beorma (IRE) 3 0 0 9 Oct 24
Ballytechno (IRE) 3 0 0 9 Jul 24
All 33 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
1302200801413000
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
56% of all rides
1.9% SR · A/E 0.46
TrainerRWSR£1
Thomas Gallagher 54 1 1.9% −49.67
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2013→
7
Archived wins
£56,496
Prize money
2022
Best season · 3 wins
Love At Sea (IRE) — Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race Sligo · Aug 2024
£6,490
Great Universe (GB) — Russellstown Flat Race Clonmel · Mar 2023
£5,900
Agent James (IRE) — Trim (Pro/Am) Flat Race Navan · Jan 2013
£5,520

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Shirocco (GER) 0% · 0–8
Progeny have won 11.1% of 9,185 runs since 2010 (921 horses). Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
Affinisea (IRE) 14.3% · 1–7
Progeny have won 13.2% of 1,288 runs since 2022 (205 horses).
Court Cave (IRE) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 10.1% of 7,956 runs since 2008 (553 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
Progeny have won 12.3% of 1,540 runs since 2017 (123 horses). Weakest on Good to Soft going: 6% from 151.
Toronado (IRE) 28.6% · 2–7
Progeny have won 10.5% of 3,906 runs since 2018 (417 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 6.5% from 199. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15.3% from 144.
Valirann (FR) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 10.1% of 1,451 runs since 2018 (159 horses). Weakest on Good to Soft going: 7% from 345.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 123 · newest first

The latest 50 of 123 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 13 January 2013 to 19 December 2025.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Mr John Reddington's strike rate?
Mr John Reddington has won 6 of 97 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 6.2% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which yard does Mr John Reddington ride most for?
Thomas Gallagher, with 54 rides since 2022 — 56% of the total. That pairing has won 1 (1.9%).
What is Mr John Reddington's Fair A/E?
1.17, from 97 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).