Poetic Lady (IRE)
Poetic Lady (IRE) is 3 from 20. Hasn't won since Sep 2017. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer).
- 3–20Wins / Runs
- 15%Strike rate
- 7 (35%)Placed
- −4.94£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.95Fair A/E n=20 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 119Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 347 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 123
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 123A | 109.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 117C | 108.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 118C | 109.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 123A | 120 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,839 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 3,443 | 476 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 3 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 1,964 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,841 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,160 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,441 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,294 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,907 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 820 | 125 | 15.2% | +3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2013 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Clonlisk Bug (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Crowd Control (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 3 | 23% | +2.06 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.67 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.27 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Fehily | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.06 |
| Conor Brassil | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Davy Russell | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Miss J M Mangan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Corby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Dalton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.94 |
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.00 |
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.06 |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 17 | 2 | 12% | −10.94 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Poetic Lady won?
- Poetic Lady (IRE) won 3 of 20 archived starts between 2015 and 2018, a strike rate of 15%. Placed 7 times in total (35% of starts).
- Who trained Poetic Lady?
- Poetic Lady (IRE) was trained by Neil Mulholland on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 12 October 2018.
- Who is Poetic Lady's sire?
- Poetic Lady (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Apollo Lady (GB), whose sire is Alflora.
- What going does Poetic Lady prefer?
- Poetic Lady (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 13 starts (23.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Poetic Lady's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 115, from the run on 12 October 2018. The highest on record is 119.
- What is Poetic Lady's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,839 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
- Who are Poetic Lady's siblings?
- Out of Apollo Lady (GB), Poetic Lady (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.