Poetic Rhythm (IRE)
Poetic Rhythm (IRE) is 4 from 17, including a Grade 1 win. The biggest win we hold: the Betfred Challow Novices' Hurdle at Newbury (Dec 2017). Hasn't won since Dec 2017. Last raced off 135, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–17Wins / Runs
- 23.5%Strike rate
- 8 (47.1%)Placed
- +5.38£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.37Fair A/E n=17 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 148Highest OR
- 43dBetween runs (median)longest 414 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 134A | 105 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 153B | 104.5 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 124A | 113 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 140B | 126.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 134A | 115 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 153B | 89 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 140B | 122.5 | — |
Of 16 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 522 | 50 | 9.6% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,057 | 443 | 10.9% | −1 | 2 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 2,935 | 354 | 12.1% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 5,876 | 751 | 12.8% | +0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 3,817 | 449 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −7.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,486 | 548 | 12.2% | +0.3 | 2 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,082 | 724 | 11.9% | 0 | 2 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,260 | 623 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 1,432 | 153 | 10.7% | −1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Forthefunofit (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Forthefunofit (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forthefunofit (IRE) | 21 | 5 | 2m3½f–3m2½f | Class 2 |
| Writteninthesand (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 2m7f | Class 5 |
| Poetry Man (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 3m1f | Class 5 |
| Sea Road Fill (IRE) | 25 | 0 | — | — |
| Bruce Of Crionaich (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Cu Culen (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +4.38 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.50 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 2 | 100% | +13.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Brennan | 15 | 4 | 27% | +7.38 |
| Connor Brace | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Ally Stirling | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.88 |
| 2016 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +11.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 2 | 17% | −5.12 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 2 | 67% | +12.50 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Poetic Rhythm won?
- Poetic Rhythm (IRE) won 4 of 17 archived starts between 2016 and 2020, a strike rate of 23.5%. Placed 8 times in total (47.1% of starts).
- Who trained Poetic Rhythm?
- Poetic Rhythm (IRE) was trained by Fergal O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 16 October 2020.
- Who is Poetic Rhythm's sire?
- Poetic Rhythm (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Sommer Sonnet (IRE), whose sire is Taipan.
- What going does Poetic Rhythm prefer?
- Poetic Rhythm (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Poetic Rhythm's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 135, from the run on 16 October 2020. The highest on record is 148.
- What is Poetic Rhythm's sire's record?
- Flemensfirth (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Poetic Rhythm's siblings?
- Out of Sommer Sonnet (IRE), Poetic Rhythm (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Forthefunofit (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Forthefunofit (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m2½f. As at Nov 2026.