Polar Explorer (IRE)
Polar Explorer (IRE) is 1 from 14. Hasn't won since Apr 2010. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 11 on softer). Last raced off 55, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 1 (7.1%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.26Fair A/E n=14 · 0.91 incl. margin
- 63Highest OR
- 38dBetween runs (median)longest 197 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,789 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 82 | 9 | 11% | −2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,937 | 250 | 12.9% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 2,837 | 385 | 13.6% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,604 | 200 | 12.5% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,071 | 282 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 702 | 97 | 13.8% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,556 | 514 | 14.5% | +0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,164 | 134 | 11.5% | −2.1 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,406 | 594 | 13.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,131 | 495 | 15.8% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,468 | 340 | 13.8% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,095 | 119 | 10.9% | −2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 45 | 11.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 108 | 8 | 7.4% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −3.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bathwick Minstrel (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Berry | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ray Dawson | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | +2.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Sep 11+69d | Listowel | John & Terry Moriarty Memorial Handicap (47-65) | 9/13 | nk | 9-5 | 55 | 52A | Fran Berry | 14/1 |
| 09 Jul 11+15d | Tipperary | Ballykisteen Handicap (47-65) | 7/16 | nk | 9-7 | 58 | 61A | Niall P Madden | 20/1 |
| 24 Jun 11+37d | Curragh | N. Conlon & Sons BMW & Peugeot Handicap (55-85) | 11/22 | nk | 7-8 | 60 | 57A | Ross Coakley | 25/1 |
| 18 May 11+43d | Punchestown | Dobbins Food Hall Maiden Hurdle | 24/25 | 26 | 11-12 | — | 99C | Niall P Madden | 66/1 |
| 05 Apr 11+197d | Limerick | 5 After Five Handicap (47-60) | 11/16 | 5½ | 10-0 | 60 | 48C | Fran Berry | 12/1 |
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Sep 10+27d | Ballinrobe | Tote Placepot Races 1 To 6 Maiden Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 11-8 | — | — | Mark Walsh | 33/1 |
| 24 Aug 10+38d | Sligo | Harvest Racing At Sligo Handicap (47-65) | 16/16 | 4½ | 9-13 | 63 | 46C | Fran Berry | 6/1 |
| 17 Jul 10+6d | Curragh | Joe Feane Lifetime Achievement In Racing Handicap (50-80) | 10/18 | hd | 9-4 | 63 | 60A | Fran Berry | 9/2F |
| 11 Jul 10+87d | Tipperary | Arravale Rovers Raceday Handicap (47-75) | 8/15 | shd | 9-2 | 63 | 71A | N G McCullagh | 7/2 |
| 15 Apr 10+185d | Tipperary | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (47-60) | 1/11 | 8-13 | 52 | 78A | Ray Dawson | 10/1 | |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Oct 09+143d | Curragh | Tri Equestrian First Anniversary Handicap (50-75) (Div 2) | 18/23 | 3½ | 8-9 | 58 | 41C | N G McCullagh | 20/1 |
| 22 May 09+16d | Wexford | Barrow Maiden | 7/10 | ½ | 9-5 | 58 | 55C | N G McCullagh | 50/1 |
| 06 May 09+3d | Gowran Park | Annual Golf Membership Available At Gowran Park (c & G) Maiden | 15/16 | 2½ | 8-9 | — | 34A | Emmet McNamara | 20/1 |
| 03 May 09 | Gowran Park | Family Day At Gowran Park (c & G) Maiden | 13/14 | 20 | 9-5 | — | 52C | Fran Berry | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Polar Explorer won?
- Polar Explorer (IRE) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2009 and 2011, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 1 time in total (7.1% of starts).
- Who trained Polar Explorer?
- Polar Explorer (IRE) was trained by Niall Madden on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 16 September 2011.
- Who is Polar Explorer's sire?
- Polar Explorer (IRE) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Polenta (IRE), whose sire is Sunday Silence.
- What going does Polar Explorer prefer?
- Polar Explorer (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Polar Explorer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 16 September 2011. The highest on record is 63.
- What is Polar Explorer's sire's record?
- Pivotal (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,789 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
- Who are Polar Explorer's siblings?
- Out of Polenta (IRE), Polar Explorer (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.