Prince Among Men (GB)
Prince Among Men (GB) is 2 from 27. Hasn't won since Apr 2007. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 7 on softer). Last raced off 90, 30lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–27Wins / Runs
- 7.4%Strike rate
- 7 (25.9%)Placed
- −19.50£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 0.82Fair A/E n=27 · 0.71 incl. margin
- 120Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 255 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 524 runs since Jan 2008 (47 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 65 | 5 | 7.7% | −2.6 | 2 from 9 |
| Good | 155 | 15 | 9.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 102 | 13 | 12.7% | +2.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 92 | 16 | 17.4% | +7.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 36 | 2 | 5.6% | −4.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 70 | 3 | 4.3% | −6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +23 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 29 | 1 | 3.4% | −6.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 147 | 19 | 12.9% | +2.6 | 1 from 13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 108 | 11 | 10.2% | −0.1 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 113 | 13 | 11.5% | +1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 41 | 2 | 4.9% | −5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revelino (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Market Rasen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ayr | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Hexham | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 1 | 8% | −10.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fearghal Davis | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Miss J R Richards | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tony Dobbin | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Harry Haynes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| J M Sheehy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Daryl Millar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Reveley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr C J Callow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ewan Whillans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Harding | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2007 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| 2006 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 25 | 2 | 8% | −17.50 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Prince Among Men won?
- Prince Among Men (GB) won 2 of 27 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 7.4%. Placed 7 times in total (25.9% of starts).
- Who trained Prince Among Men?
- Prince Among Men (GB) was trained by Nicky Richards on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 5 April 2009.
- Who is Prince Among Men's sire?
- Prince Among Men (GB) is by Robellino (USA) out of Forelino (USA), whose sire is Trempolino.
- What going does Prince Among Men prefer?
- Prince Among Men (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Prince Among Men's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 5 April 2009. The highest on record is 120.
- What is Prince Among Men's sire's record?
- Robellino (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 524 runs since Jan 2008 (47 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Prince Among Men's siblings?
- Out of Forelino (USA), Prince Among Men (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.