Quadra Hop (IRE)
Quadra Hop (IRE) is yet to win from 17 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 3rd of 12 at Chepstow (May 2011). Last raced off 45, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–17Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (17.6%)Placed
- −17.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=17 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 59Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 161 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since Jan 2008 (515 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 11.5% from 165.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 165 | 19 | 11.5% | +3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,925 | 187 | 9.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,626 | 127 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 811 | 56 | 6.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 625 | 51 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 118 | 8 | 6.8% | −1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,077 | 264 | 8.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,609 | 250 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 12 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,990 | 330 | 8.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 815 | 55 | 6.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 549 | 46 | 8.4% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 280 | 26 | 9.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 86 | 5 | 5.8% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Danecase (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Danecase (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danecase (GB) | 45 | 6 | 6f–7f | Class 5 |
| Shoyd (GB) | 16 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Moydin (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Heliocentric (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Johanna Fosie (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Raul Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Tongue tie | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Aug 12+35d | Bath | Beaufort Maintenance Ltd Conveyors Handicap | 9/11 | nse | 8-7 | 45 | 37A | Cathy Gannon | 25/1 |
| 19 Jul 12+45d | Bath | K2 Conservatories Handicap | 8/11 | 3 | 8-8 | 46 | 32A | Russ Kennemore | 12/1 |
| 04 Jun 12+45d | Chepstow | Chepstow Annual Members Handicap (Div 1) | 6/10 | nk | 8-4 | 48 | 50A | Raul Da Silva | 8/1 |
| 20 Apr 12+161d | Bath | Toyota World Bristol Handicap | 5/17 | 2 | 8-11 | 50 | 62A | David Probert | 20/1 |
| 2011 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Nov 11+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32RedPoker.com Handicap | 10/11 | 3¼ | 9-0 | 53 | 33A | Richard Kingscote | 33/1 |
| 02 Nov 11+133d | Nottingham | PHS Washrooms Handicap | 14/15 | ¾ | 9-0 | 53 | 23C | Eddie Ahern | 22/1 |
| 22 Jun 11+11d | Bath | Event Mobile Bars Handicap | 12/13 | nse | 9-3 | 55 | 40C | David Probert | 14/1 |
| 11 Jun 11+12d | Leicester | Asfordby Handicap | 7/11 | 1 | 9-4 | 57 | 32A | David Probert | 9/2 |
| 30 May 11+20d | Chepstow | Bet On The toteplacepot At totesport.com Handicap | 3/12 | 2¾ | 9-5 | 58 | 75A | David Probert | 13/2 |
| 10 May 11+8d | Warwick | Join Today At rewards4racing.com Handicap | 11/15 | hd | 9-0 | 58 | 47A | David Probert | 8/1 |
| 02 May 11+83d | Chepstow | Festival Racing Handicap | 4/14 | hd | 9-0 | 58 | 69A | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 08 Feb 11+11d | Southwell (AW) | Golf And Racing At Southwell Handicap | 7/8 | 9 | 9-2 | 58 | 20A | Cathy Gannon | 13/2 |
| 28 Jan 11+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Ashurst Wood Handicap | 3/10 | ¾ | 9-5 | 57 | 66A | Robert Winston | 13/2 |
| 13 Jan 11+73d | Southwell (AW) | Golf And Racing At Southwell Handicap | 3/8 | 2¾ | 9-6 | 59 | 52A | Cathy Gannon | 4/1 |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Nov 10+98d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Premier League Football - Betdaq Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 5/13 | 2¼ | 9-3 | — | 58A | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 26 Jul 10+49d | Wolverhampton (AW) | E.B.F. Extracare Charitable Trust Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | nk | 9-3 | — | 59A | Tony Culhane | 9/1 |
| 07 Jun 10 | Windsor | sportingbet.com E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 8/14 | 2¾ | 9-3 | — | 54A | Tony Culhane | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Quadra Hop won?
- Quadra Hop (IRE) has yet to win, from 17 archived starts between 2010 and 2012. Placed 3 times in total (17.6% of starts).
- Who trained Quadra Hop?
- Quadra Hop (IRE) was trained by Bryn Palling on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 23 August 2012.
- Who is Quadra Hop's sire?
- Quadra Hop (IRE) is by Compton Place (GB) out of Yding (IRE), whose sire is Danehill.
- What is Quadra Hop's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 23 August 2012. The highest on record is 59.
- What is Quadra Hop's sire's record?
- Compton Place (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since Jan 2008 (515 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.5% from 165.
- Who are Quadra Hop's siblings?
- Out of Yding (IRE), Quadra Hop (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Danecase (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Danecase (GB)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.