Quillan Hill (GB)
Quillan Hill (GB) is 2 from 13, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2008. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer).
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 2 (15.4%)Placed
- −2.20£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.12Fair A/E n=13 · 0.88 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 584 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 645 runs since Jan 2008 (83 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 108 | 14 | 13% | +4.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 216 | 19 | 8.8% | +0.6 | 2 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 112 | 9 | 8% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 122 | 7 | 5.7% | −2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 69 | 4 | 5.8% | −2.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | +6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 114 | 9 | 7.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 197 | 14 | 7.1% | −1.1 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 236 | 20 | 8.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 57 | 5 | 8.8% | +0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.80 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.80 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Rasen | 3 | 2 | 67% | +7.80 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +1.80 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Evans | 4 | 2 | 50% | +6.80 |
| Liam Treadwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| M P Watts | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Siddall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Moloney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D P Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P G Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 2 | 17% | −1.20 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +6.80 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.80 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Apr 09+28d | Market Rasen | 17th May Is Countryside Day Handicap Hurdle | 6/9 | 6 | 10-11 | 110 | 92B | Liam Treadwell | 9/1 |
| 17 Mar 09+8d | Kempton | CSP - Cleaning Handicap Chase | 5/7 | 24 | 11-5 | 113 | 84C | Tom Siddall | 6/1 |
| 09 Mar 09+52d | Taunton | southwest-racing.com Beginners' Chase | RO/5 | — | 11-0 | 113 | — | Paul Moloney | 5/2C |
| 16 Jan 09+28d | Catterick | Richmond Beginners' Chase | 4/16 | 13 | 11-0 | 113 | 108A | Liam Treadwell | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 08+253d | Ascot | Liberum Capital Novices' Handicap Chase | UR/13 | — | 11-9 | 113 | — | D P Fahy | 12/1 |
| 10 Apr 08+32d | Fontwell | Bulmers Original Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | 4/9 | 26 | 12-0 | 115 | 106C | Tony Evans | 5/1 |
| 09 Mar 08+7d | Market Rasen | Adrian Hunter Big 4 0 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 1/8 | 11-5 | 113 | 117A | Tony Evans | 4/5F | |
| 02 Mar 08+82d | Market Rasen | Get Turftv In Your Betting Shop Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 1/12 | 11-1 | 113 | 112A | Tony Evans | 8/1 | |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 11 Dec 07+584d | Sedgefield | WBX.COM 25 Free Bets For New Accounts 'NH' Novices' Hurdle | 6/14 | 2½ | 10-12 | — | 89C | Tony Evans | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 06 May 06+326d | Kilbeggan | Hilamar Hotel Kinnegad Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | 12 | 10-11 | — | 84C | M P Watts | 7/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Jun 05+19d | Gowran Park | Garryduff Maiden Hurdle | 8/17 | 8 | 10-11 | — | 83C | M P Watts | 7/1 |
| 26 May 05+26d | Clonmel | Kilsheelan INH Flat Race | 5/20 | 1½ | 11-10 | — | 102C | Ms N Carberry | 7/4F |
| 30 Apr 05 | Punchestown | Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div 2) | 10/24 | 4 | 11-8 | — | 88C | Mr P G Murphy | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Quillan Hill won?
- Quillan Hill (GB) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Quillan Hill?
- Quillan Hill (GB) was trained by John Spearing on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 14 April 2009.
- Who is Quillan Hill's sire?
- Quillan Hill (GB) is by Environment Friend (GB) out of Bowland Girl (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What going does Quillan Hill prefer?
- Quillan Hill (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Quillan Hill's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 14 April 2009. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Quillan Hill's sire's record?
- Environment Friend (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 645 runs since Jan 2008 (83 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13% from 108.