Railway Dillon (IRE)
Railway Dillon (IRE) is 6 from 36. Hasn't won since Feb 2016. Last raced off 111, 26lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–36Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 17 (47.2%)Placed
- −1.75£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 0.99Fair A/E n=36 · 0.87 incl. margin
- 137Highest OR
- 65dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Of 1 run looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,675 runs since Jan 2008 (194 horses).
Weakest on good to firm going: 4% from 173.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 25 | 2 | 8% | −1.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 173 | 7 | 4% | −5.1 | — |
| Good | 651 | 54 | 8.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 396 | 36 | 9.1% | 0 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 768 | 78 | 10.2% | +1.1 | 5 from 16 |
| Heavy | 653 | 66 | 10.1% | +1 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 491 | 40 | 8.1% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 867 | 77 | 8.9% | −0.2 | 3 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,020 | 100 | 9.8% | +0.7 | 2 from 19 |
| Over 3m | 284 | 26 | 9.2% | +0.1 | 1 from 6 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Crowsatedappletart (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Bulletproof (IRE)).
Family form: Crowsatedappletart (IRE) finished 2nd of 13 at Wexford (IRE), 25 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crowsatedappletart (IRE) | 52 | 8 | 2m–2m5f | — |
| Bulletproof (IRE) | 51 | 5 | 2m–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Home Hunter (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 2m–2m3f | — |
| Home Hunter I (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Thenford Lord (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Darlington County (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Broomfield Boy (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Lakota Nation (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 16 | 5 | 31% | +12.25 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 14 | 3 | 21% | +5.00 |
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +9.25 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Newcastle | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Wetherby | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Kelso | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Ayr | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 19 | 2 | 11% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 3 | 30% | +5.25 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Maguire | 17 | 5 | 29% | +12.25 |
| Miss Emma Todd | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
| Nick Slatter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Henry Brooke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lucy Gardner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Harding | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adrian Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 2 | 15% | −4.25 |
| Blinkers | 10 | 3 | 30% | +5.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| 2012 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +6.50 |
| 2011 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 31 | 5 | 16% | −0.50 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Railway Dillon won?
- Railway Dillon (IRE) won 6 of 36 archived starts between 2010 and 2017, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 17 times in total (47.2% of starts).
- Who trained Railway Dillon?
- Railway Dillon (IRE) was trained by Mrs C Drury on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 4 February 2017.
- Who is Railway Dillon's sire?
- Railway Dillon (IRE) is by Witness Box (USA) out of Laura's Native (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What going does Railway Dillon prefer?
- Railway Dillon (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 5 wins from 16 starts (31.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Railway Dillon's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 111, from the run on 4 February 2017. The highest on record is 137.
- What is Railway Dillon's sire's record?
- Witness Box (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,675 runs since Jan 2008 (194 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to firm going: 4% from 173.
- Who are Railway Dillon's siblings?
- Out of Laura's Native (IRE), Railway Dillon (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Crowsatedappletart (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Bulletproof (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m5f. As at Oct 2026.