Raise Your Shades (IRE)
Raise Your Shades (IRE) is 1 from 17, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2019. Last raced off 79, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 1 (5.9%)Placed
- +4.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.02Fair A/E n=17 · 0.86 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 147 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 122
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 105A | 88 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 122B | 107 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 122B | 85.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 105A | 95 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 92A | 90 | — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: did not complete (5) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 2,315 runs since Dec 2009 (155 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 434.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 60 | 3 | 5% | −5.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 767 | 91 | 11.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 427 | 54 | 12.6% | +1.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 705 | 65 | 9.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 346 | 37 | 10.7% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 434 | 34 | 7.8% | −3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 764 | 91 | 11.9% | +1.1 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 831 | 91 | 11% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 267 | 35 | 13.1% | +2.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Dec 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 13 | 1 | 8% | +8.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 1 | 11% | +12.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Bellamy | 7 | 1 | 14% | +14.00 |
| Henry Brooke | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Luca Morgan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sam Coltherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny McMenamin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Jason Dixon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Houlihan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nico de Boinville | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 1 | 7% | +7.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 16 | 1 | 6% | +5.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Raise Your Shades won?
- Raise Your Shades (IRE) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2018 and 2020, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 1 time in total (5.9% of starts).
- Who trained Raise Your Shades?
- Raise Your Shades (IRE) was trained by Stella Barclay on the most recent run on record, at Sedgefield on 29 September 2020.
- Who is Raise Your Shades's sire?
- Raise Your Shades (IRE) is by Morozov (USA) out of Couleurs De Barra (IRE), whose sire is Luso.
- What going does Raise Your Shades prefer?
- Raise Your Shades (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Raise Your Shades's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 29 September 2020. The highest on record is 98.
- What is Raise Your Shades's sire's record?
- Morozov (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 2,315 runs since Dec 2009 (155 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 434.