Rathnaleen Glory (IRE)
Rathnaleen Glory is a maiden who was yet to win from 11 starts on turf. She raced over 1m5f – 2m on nine occasions and over 2m1f – 2m4f on two others, without placing. Her best effort came when fourth of 14 in the Anne Valley Walk Handicap Hurdle at Tramore in Apr 2023. Aged 7 at her last run in Apr 2023, that was her first start for Eoin Christopher McCarthy and she contested it off an official rating of 80.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 455 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 73
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 67C | 46 | — |
| Good | 3 | 73B | 66 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 73B | 55 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 11 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 6,212 runs since Jun 2016 (504 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | +6.3 | — |
| Good | 1,837 | 248 | 13.5% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,348 | 156 | 11.6% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,101 | 256 | 12.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 846 | 105 | 12.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −9.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,813 | 225 | 12.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,339 | 305 | 13% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,670 | 210 | 12.6% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 344 | 34 | 9.9% | −2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Autumn Return (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m5f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Magical Zoe (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autumn Return (IRE) | 20 | 8 | 1m7½f–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| Magical Zoe (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 1m5f–2m1f | Grade 3 |
| Ferrobin (IRE) | 38 | 6 | 2m–2m5f | Class 4 |
| Minella Hub (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 2m1f | Class 4 |
| Harry's Dream (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 2m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Donovan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Mr P J O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| G B Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Callaghan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Browne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Apr 23+81d | Tramore | Anne Valley Walk Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 4/14 | 17 | 10-8 | 80 | 67C | 70C | G B Noonan | 12/1 |
| 25 Jan 23+8d | Fairyhouse | Jump Into January At Fairyhouse Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 12/16 | 6 | 10-8 | 80 | — | 72C | Philip Donovan | 66/1 |
| 17 Jan 23+89d | Clonmel | Lisronagh Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | F/14 | — | 10-8 | 80 | — | — | Philip Donovan | 66/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 20 Oct 22+455d | Thurles | Leugh Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 10/15 | 2 | 10-6 | 80 | 62B | 75A | Kieran Callaghan | 66/1 |
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 22 Jul 21+261d | Limerick | Knocklong Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 13/16 | 15 | 10-13 | 80 | 66C | 66C | Denis O'Regan | 66/1 |
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Nov 20+36d | Fairyhouse | Jetaway.ie At Artic Tack Stud Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 13/14 | 75 | 10-13 | 85 | -95C | 64C | Philip Donovan | 100/1 |
| 28 Sep 20+24d | Roscommon | Dysart Mares Maiden Hurdle | 8/14 | 7½ | 10-7 | — | 73B | 70A | Philip Donovan | 200/1 |
| 04 Sep 20+14d | Kilbeggan | Pat Doyle Memorial Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 9/13 | 2 | 10-5 | — | 55C | 75C | Philip Donovan | 125/1 |
| 21 Aug 20+13d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan Racecourse On Instagram Flat Race | 8/10 | 15 | 10-11 | — | 37C | 70C | Mr P J O'Neill | 150/1 |
| 08 Aug 20+15d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan Races On Twitter Flat Race | 10/12 | 21 | 10-11 | — | 54C | 66C | Mr P J O'Neill | 100/1 |
| 24 Jul 20 | Cork | Mallow Fillies Maiden Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 11-2 | — | — | — | Barry Browne | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rathnaleen Glory won?
- Rathnaleen Glory (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2020 and 2023.
- Who trained Rathnaleen Glory?
- Rathnaleen Glory (IRE) was trained by Eoin Christopher McCarthy on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 16 April 2023.
- Who is Rathnaleen Glory's sire?
- Rathnaleen Glory (IRE) is by Fame And Glory (GB) out of Fedaia (IRE), whose sire is Anabaa.
- What is Rathnaleen Glory's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 16 April 2023. The highest on record is 85.
- What is Rathnaleen Glory's sire's record?
- Fame And Glory (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 6,212 runs since Jun 2016 (504 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Rathnaleen Glory's siblings?
- Out of Fedaia (IRE), Rathnaleen Glory (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Autumn Return (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Magical Zoe (IRE)). The wins came over 1m5f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.