Reach Out (GB)
Reach Out (GB) is yet to win from 12 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 12 at Market Rasen (Jun 2011).
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (8.3%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 54Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 139 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 1,949 runs since Apr 2010 (140 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14% from 178. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 3.1% from 257.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 237 | 23 | 9.7% | +1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 539 | 47 | 8.7% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 262 | 15 | 5.7% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 255 | 20 | 7.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 96 | 10 | 10.4% | +2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 545 | 38 | 7% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 178 | 25 | 14% | +6.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 257 | 8 | 3.1% | −4.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 243 | 24 | 9.9% | +2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 343 | 23 | 6.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 476 | 37 | 7.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 260 | 17 | 6.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 158 | 16 | 10.1% | +2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 34 | 3 | 8.8% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ned Causer (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Mymazar (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hadden Frost | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leighton Aspell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Sep 11+14d | Plumpton | Sis Live Juvenile Hurdle | 6/9 | 28 | 10-12 | — | 86C | Hadden Frost | 28/1 |
| 04 Sep 11+24d | Fontwell | Fsb 24/7 Legal Advice Line Juvenile Hurdle | 7/8 | 4½ | 10-12 | — | 96C | Leighton Aspell | 25/1 |
| 11 Aug 11+32d | Stratford | Happy Birthday Rachel Walker Juvenile Selling Hurdle | 4/8 | 2½ | 10-12 | — | 93B | A P McCoy | 11/4 |
| 10 Jul 11+16d | Stratford | Birmingham Mail Juvenile Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Richard Johnson | 4/1 |
| 24 Jun 11+17d | Market Rasen | Svitzer Juvenile Hurdle | 3/12 | ½ | 10-12 | — | 105A | A P McCoy | 10/1 |
| 07 Jun 11+71d | Ffos Las | RT Electrics Juvenile Hurdle | 3/6 | 14 | 10-12 | — | 92B | Richard Johnson | 11/4 |
| 28 Mar 11+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Handicap | 8/12 | 2 | 8-13 | 52 | 41A | Paul Hanagan | 16/1 |
| 02 Mar 11+35d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes.com Handicap | 6/9 | 3¾ | 8-10 | 54 | 40C | Martin Dwyer | 10/1 |
| 26 Jan 11+139d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq January Sales Claiming Stakes | 4/6 | nk | 8-10 | 47 | 57B | Fergus Sweeney | 25/1 |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Sep 10+9d | Kempton (AW) | Bet Champions League Football - Betdaq Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 10/10 | 1 | 9-0 | 47 | 40C | Emmet McNamara | 100/1 |
| 31 Aug 10+18d | Leicester | Ladbrokes.com E.b.f. Apollo Maiden Stakes | 13/15 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 48C | Stevie Donohoe | 100/1 |
| 13 Aug 10 | Newbury | Don Deadman Memorial European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes (Str) (Div 2) | 8/11 | nk | 9-0 | — | 46C | Russ Kennemore | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Reach Out won?
- Reach Out (GB) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2010 and 2011. Placed 1 time in total (8.3% of starts).
- Who trained Reach Out?
- Reach Out (GB) was trained by Brendan Powell on the most recent run on record, at Plumpton on 18 September 2011.
- Who is Reach Out's sire?
- Reach Out (GB) is by Phoenix Reach (IRE) out of Cocorica (IRE), whose sire is Croco Rouge.
- What is Reach Out's official rating?
- Reach Out (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 54.
- What is Reach Out's sire's record?
- Phoenix Reach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 1,949 runs since Apr 2010 (140 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14% from 178. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 3.1% from 257.
- Who are Reach Out's siblings?
- Out of Cocorica (IRE), Reach Out (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.