Red Hut Red (IRE)
Red Hut Red (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts. Best effort: 2nd of 4 at Pontefract (Jul 2018). Last raced off 64, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 24dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 76
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 83C | 71 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 72C | 44 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 83C | 74 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 66A | 63 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 60A | 44.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,564 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,367 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 2,465 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 683 | 68 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,533 | 872 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,124 | 591 | 11.5% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 11,600 | 1,187 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,886 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,933 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 696 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Bless Him (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Bless Him (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bless Him (IRE) | 53 | 7 | 7f–1m | Class 2 |
| Thunder In Myheart (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Chewy Round Town (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Dandy Land (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Diamant Damhsa (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Dime Dancer (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Star Of Deauville (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Happy Place (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Land Of Spirit (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Doyle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Oct 18+12d | Redcar | Best Flat Races Live On Racing UK Nursery | 9/13 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 64 | 72C | 56A | Tony Hamilton | 20/1 |
| 17 Oct 18+44d | Nottingham | Harron Homes Nursery | 14/15 | 5 | 9-3 | 66 | 29C | 52C | James Doyle | 10/1 |
| 03 Sep 18+14d | Windsor | inspireracingclub.co.uk Nursery | 4/7 | 2 | 9-0 | 68 | 60A | 65A | James Doyle | 8/1 |
| 20 Aug 18+24d | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Nursery | 10/11 | nk | 8-11 | 70 | 76B | 49A | P J McDonald | 14/1 |
| 27 Jul 18+17d | Newmarket | Fly London Southend Airport To Lyon Nursery | 10/11 | 15 | 8-13 | 72 | 44C | 40C | Tom Queally | 16/1 |
| 10 Jul 18+35d | Pontefract | Dianne Nursery | 2/4 | ½ | 8-5 | 68 | 83C | 74B | Paul Hanagan | 4/1 |
| 05 Jun 18+17d | Newcastle (AW) | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 5/10 | hd | 8-11 | — | 63B | 71A | Ben Curtis | 5/2 |
| 19 May 18+31d | Thirsk | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 2) | 3/6 | nk | 9-0 | — | 66A | 71B | Ben Curtis | 11/4 |
| 18 Apr 18 | Newmarket | bet365 EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 7/9 | 2¼ | 9-0 | — | 43A | 64A | James Doyle | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Red Hut Red won?
- Red Hut Red (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts in 2018.
- Who trained Red Hut Red?
- Red Hut Red (IRE) was trained by William Haggas on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 29 October 2018.
- Who is Red Hut Red's sire?
- Red Hut Red (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Happy Land (IRE), whose sire is Refuse To Bend.
- What is Red Hut Red's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 29 October 2018. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Red Hut Red's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,564 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are Red Hut Red's siblings?
- Out of Happy Land (IRE), Red Hut Red (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Bless Him (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Bless Him (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.