Regal Banner (GB)
Regal Banner (GB) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 11 at Wolverhampton (AW) (Dec 2018).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Regal Banner (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington Place (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 42dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 127
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 94A | 87 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 95A | 90 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 127A | 81 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,182 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,559 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 2,753 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,556 | 183 | 11.8% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,874 | 252 | 13.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 717 | 84 | 11.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,703 | 532 | 14.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,598 | 511 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,594 | 515 | 14.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,278 | 466 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 957 | 89 | 9.3% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 245 | 24 | 9.8% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Regal Realm (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Regal Realm (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regal Realm (GB) | 9 | 3 | 6f–7f | Group 3 |
| Young Passion (GB) | 2 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Virtual Reality (GB) | 13 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Regal Decree (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Sadiigah (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Dutch Light (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Mitchell | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| David Egan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Regal Banner won?
- Regal Banner (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2018 and 2019. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Regal Banner?
- Regal Banner (GB) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 25 October 2019.
- Who is Regal Banner's sire?
- Regal Banner (GB) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Regal Riband (GB), whose sire is Fantastic Light.
- What is Regal Banner's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 25 October 2019. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Regal Banner's sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,182 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
- Who are Regal Banner's siblings?
- Out of Regal Riband (GB), Regal Banner (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Regal Realm (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Regal Realm (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Regal Banner produced winners?
- As a dam, Regal Banner (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.