Ringo Zaar (GB)
Ringo Zaar (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 4th of 12 at Lingfield (AW) (Nov 2008).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 57Highest OR
- 28dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.1% of 2,429 runs since Jan 2008 (218 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 10.7% from 122.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 525 | 38 | 7.2% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 577 | 30 | 5.2% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 262 | 13 | 5% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 303 | 15 | 5% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 122 | 13 | 10.7% | +4.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 610 | 38 | 6.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 148 | 9 | 6.1% | 0 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 740 | 49 | 6.6% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 504 | 37 | 7.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 347 | 19 | 5.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 373 | 16 | 4.3% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 234 | 12 | 5.1% | −1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 70 | 6 | 8.6% | +2.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −6.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Krakatau (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Krakatau (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krakatau (FR) | 22 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Glendaars Best (IRE) | 26 | 0 | — | — |
| Dazzling Blaze (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Mr Childrey (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Riverboat Lady (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Lago Gray (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus Sweeney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Feb 09+26d | Southwell (AW) | Arena Leisure PLC Handicap | 8/9 | 7 | 8-11 | 53 | 34C | Jimmy Quinn | 14/1 |
| 17 Jan 09+56d | Lingfield (AW) | William Hill January Sale - Bonuses Galore! Handicap | 10/10 | 23 | 8-10 | 57 | 36C | Fergus Sweeney | 33/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Nov 08+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet At ladbrokes.com Selling Stakes | 4/12 | ½ | 8-11 | 57 | 57A | Fergus Sweeney | 66/1 |
| 15 Nov 08+24d | Chelmsford (AW) | Haven House Childrens Memorial Claiming Stakes | 7/7 | hd | 8-13 | — | 38C | Dane O'Neill | 40/1 |
| 22 Oct 08 | Bath | FMW Consultancy Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 12/12 | 4 | 9-3 | 47 | 41C | Tom Queally | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ringo Zaar won?
- Ringo Zaar (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2008 and 2009.
- Who trained Ringo Zaar?
- Ringo Zaar (GB) was trained by Andrew Haynes on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 12 February 2009.
- Who is Ringo Zaar's sire?
- Ringo Zaar (GB) is by Xaar (GB) out of Tomanivi (GB), whose sire is Caerleon.
- What is Ringo Zaar's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 12 February 2009. The highest on record is 57.
- What is Ringo Zaar's sire's record?
- Xaar (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.1% of 2,429 runs since Jan 2008 (218 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 10.7% from 122.
- Who are Ringo Zaar's siblings?
- Out of Tomanivi (GB), Ringo Zaar (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Krakatau (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Krakatau (FR)). The wins came over 1m. As at Oct 2026.