Glendaars Best (IRE)
Glendaars Best (IRE) is yet to win from 26 starts, though has placed 6 times. Best effort: 2nd of 11 at Kilbeggan (Aug 2015). Last raced off 45, 41lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–26Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 6 (23.1%)Placed
- −26.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=26 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 647 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 81
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 109C | 100.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 81B | 69.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 5 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 7,763 runs since Jan 2008 (574 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.8% from 249.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 70 | 14 | 20% | +10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,154 | 101 | 8.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,889 | 167 | 8.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 952 | 116 | 12.2% | +2.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,216 | 128 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 427 | 39 | 9.1% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,053 | 201 | 9.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 156 | 14 | 9% | −0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,605 | 148 | 9.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,702 | 179 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,901 | 196 | 10.3% | +0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,378 | 129 | 9.4% | −0.5 | 0 from 16 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 718 | 78 | 10.9% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 249 | 17 | 6.8% | −3.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 54 | 6 | 11.1% | +1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Krakatau (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Krakatau (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krakatau (FR) | 22 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Ringo Zaar (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Dazzling Blaze (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Mr Childrey (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Riverboat Lady (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Lago Gray (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Roscommon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricky Doyle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ben Dalton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Mullins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jody McGarvey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Downey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dillon Maxwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Scott McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Corby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P Heskin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergal Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 0 | 0% | −18.00 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2015 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Glendaars Best won?
- Glendaars Best (IRE) has yet to win, from 26 archived starts between 2012 and 2017. Placed 6 times in total (23.1% of starts).
- Who trained Glendaars Best?
- Glendaars Best (IRE) was trained by Mrs D A Love on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 23 June 2017.
- Who is Glendaars Best's sire?
- Glendaars Best (IRE) is by King's Best (USA) out of Tomanivi (GB), whose sire is Caerleon.
- What is Glendaars Best's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 23 June 2017. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Glendaars Best's sire's record?
- King's Best (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 7,763 runs since Jan 2008 (574 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.8% from 249.
- Who are Glendaars Best's siblings?
- Out of Tomanivi (GB), Glendaars Best (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Krakatau (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Krakatau (FR)). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.