Roaring Twenties (GB)
Roaring Twenties is a gelding by Kingman out of a Dansili mare who has yet to win from seven starts though he has placed once. His best effort came when third of 13 at Kempton on AW in Apr 2025. He has raced five times over 6f to 7f and twice over 1m to 1m1f without success. His last run at Newcastle in Nov 2025 saw him finish seventh of eight after leading in a Class 5 handicap off an official rating of 69 with headgear returning.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 139 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 73
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 73A | 69 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 2 | 98C | 89 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 98C | 76 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 73A | 69.5 | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Prominent 3 (50%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (17%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (17%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.6% of 7,522 runs since May 2018 (778 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 11% from 970. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 9% from 122.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −6.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,201 | 201 | 16.7% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,687 | 240 | 14.2% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 916 | 125 | 13.6% | −1 | — |
| Soft | 970 | 107 | 11% | −3.6 | — |
| Heavy | 295 | 36 | 12.2% | −2.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,440 | 385 | 15.8% | +1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 277 | 40 | 14.4% | −0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,642 | 389 | 14.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,584 | 398 | 15.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,497 | 219 | 14.6% | 0 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 364 | 36 | 9.9% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 122 | 11 | 9% | −5.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 33 | 2 | 6.1% | −8.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −14.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2018 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Davies | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Kirrane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ashley Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Nov 25+20d | Newcastle (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap Fought for control early - clear in front until overtaken 2f out - dropped away quickly after | 7/8 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 69 | 73A | 52A | Sean Kirrane | 8/1 |
| 04 Nov 25+12d | Redcar | Bowel Cancer Screening Programme Saves Lives Handicap Held up eagerly behind the front group early - lost touch approaching final 2f - pushed along and rallied inside the last furlong - lacked the speed to get involved and finished fifth beaten under two lengths | 5/14 | ½ | 9-6 | 70 | 98C | 82A | Tom Eaves | 28/1 |
| 23 Oct 25+13d | Southwell (AW) | Always Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM Handicap (Div 2) Sat close to the pace early - pushed along with 2f left - dropped back inside the final furlong - eventually beaten home in 6th | 6/9 | 1¾ | 9-9 | 74 | 66A | 66A | P J McDonald | 9/1 |
| 10 Oct 25+29d | York | PJ Staffing Group Apprentice Handicap Settled towards the back of the pack - shifted right and pushed along approaching 2f out then drifted right inside final furlong - found a bit extra late but never a threat - finished ninth | 9/21 | 1½ | 9-0 | 76 | 80C | 76A | Ashley Lewis | 80/1 |
| 11 Sep 25+139d | Newcastle (AW) | Arc 1MILLION Bonus Bigger Than Ever Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Settled 4th along the stand rail - lost ground in the closing stages - held on for 5th | 5/6 | ½ | 9-4 | — | 47A | 69B | Tom Eaves | 40/1 |
| 25 Apr 25+16d | Doncaster | Weekend Winners On Sky Sports Racing Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Held a midfield spot early - drifted left with over 3f left - dropped away with 2f to run - well held at the finish | 8/12 | 6½ | 9-3 | — | 76A | 56A | Harry Davies | 11/1 |
| 09 Apr 25 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Shared front spot early - pressed for effort with 2f to run then lost place to third - stayed on at one gait through the closing stages | 3/13 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | 72B | 81A | Harry Davies | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Roaring Twenties won?
- Roaring Twenties (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2025. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trains Roaring Twenties?
- Roaring Twenties (GB) is trained by Craig Lidster, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 24 November 2025.
- Who is Roaring Twenties's sire?
- Roaring Twenties (GB) is by Kingman (GB) out of Relent (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What is Roaring Twenties's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 24 November 2025. The highest on record is 76.
- What is Roaring Twenties's sire's record?
- Kingman (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.6% of 7,522 runs since May 2018 (778 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11% from 970. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 9% from 122.