Rolica (IRE)
Rolica won a Class 2 maiden at Newmarket over 6f – 7f on good ground in Apr 2024. The filly, by Lope De Vega out of a Teofilo mare, raced seven times on turf between Oct 2023 and Nov 2024, with one place to go with the win. All six starts at 1m – 1m1f ended without success and she was beaten on heavy ground on four occasions. Her last run, at Saint-Cloud (FR) in Nov 2024, saw her finish 11 of 14.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −1.50£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.23Fair A/E n=7 · 1.06 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 67dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 97
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 103C | 97 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 85C | 75 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 103C | 91 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,158 runs since Jan 2008 (1,100 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 955.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,559 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 2,753 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,556 | 183 | 11.8% | −2 | — |
| Soft | 1,869 | 252 | 13.5% | −0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 709 | 83 | 11.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,692 | 531 | 14.4% | +0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 476 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,592 | 510 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,582 | 514 | 14.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,275 | 466 | 14.2% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 955 | 89 | 9.3% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 245 | 24 | 9.8% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lopeo (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Lopeo (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lopeo (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m | Class 2 |
| La Baneza (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Jonny Peate | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marco Ghiani | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 24+44d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Isola Bella - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage () (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 11/14 | 1¼ | 8-11 | — | — | — | Jonny Peate | 26/1 |
| 27 Sep 24+27d | Newmarket | Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai British EBF Rosemary Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Listed) Settled just off the pace towards the back - urged forward with 3f left - lost ground from 2f out to finish fourth | 4/5 | 8 | 9-0 | 106 | 85C | 73B | William Buick | 10/1 |
| 31 Aug 24+90d | Sandown | Sky Bet Atalanta Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3) Held up tight in 3rd early travelling with enthusiasm - pushed along but couldn't pick up over the last two furlongs - lost ground late to finish 5th | 5/9 | 2 | 9-0 | 107 | 97A | 85A | Callum Shepherd | 20/1 |
| 02 Jun 24+28d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de Sandringham (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 5/6 | 3 | 9-0 | — | — | — | William Buick | 11/5 |
| 05 May 24+17d | Newmarket | Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies' Group 1) (British Champions Series) | 6/16 | 2¼ | 9-2 | — | 103C | 103A | Hollie Doyle | 50/1 |
| 18 Apr 24+197d | Newmarket | Rossdales Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/9 | 9-2 | — | 82A | 93A | Hollie Doyle | 9/2 | |
| 04 Oct 23 | Nottingham | HKJC Riding High Together EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/6 | 2¾ | 9-2 | — | 65A | 80B | Marco Ghiani | 3/1F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rolica (IRE) won?
- Rolica (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Rolica (IRE)?
- Rolica (IRE) was trained by Jane Chapple-Hyam on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 10 November 2024.
- Who is Rolica (IRE)'s sire?
- Rolica (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Moteo (IRE), whose sire is Teofilo.
- What going does Rolica (IRE) prefer?
- Rolica (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Rolica (IRE)'s official rating?
- Rolica (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 107.
- What is Rolica (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,158 runs since Jan 2008 (1,100 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 955.
- Who are Rolica (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Moteo (IRE), Rolica (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lopeo (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Lopeo (IRE)). The wins came over 1m. As at Oct 2026.