Rosia Bay (GB)
Rosia Bay (GB) is yet to win from 4 starts.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Rosia Bay (GB) has 5 produce in the archive, 4 winners — most wins Allez Barza (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 6½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Roser Moter (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allez Barza (FR) | 17 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Roser Moter (IRE) | 28 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
| High Proof (FR) | 14 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| Rhode Bay (FR) | 7 | 1 | 6½f | — |
| Air Force One (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 48Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 296 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,567 runs since Jan 2008 (872 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 90 | 11 | 12.2% | +2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,839 | 201 | 10.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,762 | 277 | 10% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,375 | 135 | 9.8% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,853 | 183 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 710 | 68 | 9.6% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,938 | 258 | 8.8% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 632 | 63 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,582 | 241 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,785 | 272 | 9.8% | 0 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,108 | 350 | 11.3% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,547 | 131 | 8.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 692 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 197 | 14 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Quinsman (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Quinsman (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinsman (GB) | 60 | 9 | 1m2f–2m7f | Class 4 |
| Prompter (GB) | 34 | 2 | 7f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Penny Drops (GB) | 12 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Makkadangdang (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Decadence (GB) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matthew Chadwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 30 May 13+12d | Hamilton | Racing Uk Live On Sky Channel 432 Handicap | 7/8 | 1½ | 8-5 | 48 | 37A | Barry McHugh | 33/1 |
| 18 May 13+296d | Thirsk | Download The Free Racing UK App Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 7/9 | 12 | 8-6 | — | 33C | Royston Ffrench | 20/1 |
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Jul 12+22d | Folkestone | Irish Stallion Stud Farms E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Str) | 10/10 | ½ | 8-12 | — | 44C | Matthew Chadwick | 50/1 |
| 04 Jul 12 | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Mobile Apps/british Stallion Studs E.b.f. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 10/10 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 41C | Michael Hills | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rosia Bay won?
- Rosia Bay (GB) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2012 and 2013.
- Who trained Rosia Bay?
- Rosia Bay (GB) was trained by Tom Dascombe on the most recent run on record, at Hamilton on 30 May 2013.
- Who is Rosia Bay's sire?
- Rosia Bay (GB) is by Rock Of Gibralter (IRE) out of Penny Cross (GB), whose sire is Efisio.
- What is Rosia Bay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 30 May 2013. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Rosia Bay's sire's record?
- Rock Of Gibralter (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,567 runs since Jan 2008 (872 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Rosia Bay's siblings?
- Out of Penny Cross (GB), Rosia Bay (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Quinsman (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Quinsman (GB)). The wins came over 6f–2m7f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Rosia Bay produced winners?
- As a dam, Rosia Bay (GB) has 5 produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Allez Barza (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Roser Moter (IRE)). The wins came over 6½f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.