Rosy Hope (IRE)
Rosy Hope is a maiden who has shown placed form twice from seven starts. Her best effort came when third of eight at Brighton in Aug 2024. The filly, by Dark Angel out of a Big Bad Bob mare, raced on turf and all-weather without success and last ran when fifth of eight in a Class 6 nursery at Brighton in Sep 2024. She was last raced off an official rating of 54.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 56Highest OR
- 24dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 75
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 81C | 67.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 74A | 56.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 74A | 56 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 81C | 75 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,903 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 4,842 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,409 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,732 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,290 | 918 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,716 | 1,254 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,998 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,471 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,090 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 474 | 42 | 8.9% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Blue Tango (GER) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Nomadic Empire (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tango (GER) | 38 | 4 | 5½f–6½f | — |
| Nomadic Empire (IRE) | 41 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 2 |
| Imperial Khan (IRE) | 26 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Angel Dreamer (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran O'Neill | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Darragh Keenan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Sep 24+12d | Brighton | Ring20 Memorial Stakes: Rachel, Ella, Sebastian Nursery Fretting in the stalls pre-jump - tracked the pace into the race - urged forward approaching 2f out and again with a furlong left - faded in the closing stages to finish fifth | 5/8 | 2¾ | 9-8 | 54 | 75A | 49A | Kieran O'Neill | 6/1 |
| 20 Aug 24+14d | Brighton | New Vickers.Bet App Coming Soon Nursery Held up early - pressed on approaching final furlong - finished with late purpose to take third | 3/8 | 1 | 9-3 | 54 | 52B | 61A | Darragh Keenan | 4/1 |
| 06 Aug 24+13d | Chelmsford City (AW) | CCR Supports Autism In Racing Nursery Settled just off the leading duo - asked for effort 2f out - lost ground approaching final furlong | 6/10 | 1 | 9-6 | 56 | 74A | 46A | Kieran O'Neill | 13/2 |
| 24 Jul 24+38d | Lingfield | Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com Nursery | 3/8 | 1½ | 9-0 | 56 | 81C | 65A | Kieran O'Neill | 22/1 |
| 16 Jun 24+29d | Thirsk | Cure Leukaemia Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 12/13 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | 63C | 43A | Darragh Keenan | 125/1 |
| 18 May 24+38d | Thirsk | Marion Gibson Brown Memorial - Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 6/9 | nk | 9-2 | — | 60A | 52A | Rowan Scott | 33/1 |
| 10 Apr 24 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling/EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 8/8 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 39A | 32A | Kieran O'Neill | 11/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rosy Hope won?
- Rosy Hope (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2024. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Rosy Hope?
- Rosy Hope (IRE) was trained by Alice Haynes on the most recent run on record, at Brighton on 1 September 2024.
- Who is Rosy Hope's sire?
- Rosy Hope (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Beatify (IRE), whose sire is Big Bad Bob.
- What is Rosy Hope's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 54, from the run on 1 September 2024. The highest on record is 56.
- What is Rosy Hope's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,903 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Rosy Hope's siblings?
- Out of Beatify (IRE), Rosy Hope (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Blue Tango (GER) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Nomadic Empire (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6½f. As at Oct 2026.