Royal Arruhan (GB)
Royal Arruhan (GB) is yet to win from 13 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 13 at Tramore (Aug 2009). Last raced off 61, 12lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Royal Arruhan (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Frow (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Frow (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frow (IRE) | 33 | 6 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Aru Cha Cha (GB) | 29 | 0 | — | — |
| Eliza (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–13Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (15.4%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=13 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Sherjawy (IRE) (11 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Ruby Rambler (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherjawy (IRE) | 138 | 11 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Kidlat (GB) | 62 | 6 | 1m½f–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Ruby Rambler (GB) | 12 | 2 | 1m7½f–2m | Class 3 |
| Dogs May Bark (GB) | 1 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Sohgol (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Purana (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Arrucian (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Victoria Howell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Royal Arruhan won?
- Royal Arruhan (GB) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2008 and 2009. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Royal Arruhan?
- Royal Arruhan (GB) was trained by Anthony Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 30 September 2009.
- Who is Royal Arruhan's sire?
- Royal Arruhan (GB) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Arruhan (IRE), whose sire is Mujtahid.
- What is Royal Arruhan's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 30 September 2009. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Royal Arruhan's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Royal Arruhan's siblings?
- Out of Arruhan (IRE), Royal Arruhan (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Sherjawy (IRE) (11). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Ruby Rambler (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Royal Arruhan produced winners?
- As a dam, Royal Arruhan (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Frow (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Frow (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Oct 2026.